HomeKentuckyCampbell CountyCold Spring
Cold Spring, Kentucky: commercial real estate data.
Cold Spring is a Census city of 6,341 people across 4.75 square miles of land, in Campbell County. Median household income is $75,000, 89.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 6 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $975,800 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Cold Spring
What Cold Spring is
- Census place typecity
- Land area4.75 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,336
- County holding the largest share of its areaCampbell County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cold Spring
How many people live in Cold Spring
- Population6,341
- Median age52.0
- Population under 181,000 plus or minus 275
- Share under 1815.8 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Population 65 and over1,922
- Share 65 and over30.3 percent
- Households2,996
- Family households2,011
- Share of households that are families67.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cold Spring
Income and work in Cold Spring
- Median household income$75,000
- Per capita income$53,092
- Civilian labor force3,124
- Employed3,062
- Unemployed62 plus or minus 50
- Unemployment rate2.0 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Adults 25 and over5,023
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher42.6 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree18.3 percent plus or minus 5.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cold Spring
Housing in Cold Spring
- Housing units3,072
- Occupied units2,996
- Vacant units76 plus or minus 123
- Vacancy rate2.5 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Owner occupied2,668
- Renter occupied328 plus or minus 146
- Ownership rate89.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$253,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,191
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.1 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Single family units2,306
- Share single family75.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more766 plus or minus 216
- Share in buildings of two or more24.9 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1999
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cold Spring
How Cold Spring gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,360
- Commuting under 15 minutes529 plus or minus 190
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.4 percent plus or minus 7.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more668 plus or minus 209
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more28.3 percent plus or minus 8.0
- Drove alone70.2 percent
- Carpooled2.9 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Public transport1.4 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Walked2.0 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Worked from home22.9 percent plus or minus 7.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cold Spring
SBA loans in Cold Spring (7(a))
- Approvals6
- Gross approval$975,800
- Average approval$162,633
- Median approval$95,000
- Largest approval$425,000
- Jobs supported56
- Jobs per approval9.3
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term105 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises16.7 percent
- Distinct lenders3
- Distinct industries by NAICS5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Cold Spring, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Cold Spring
SBA loans in Cold Spring (504)
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$1,556,000
- Average approval$518,667
- Median approval$449,000
- Largest approval$724,000
- Jobs supported22
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Cold Spring, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Cold Spring
Flood risk in Cold Spring
- NFIP communityCity of Cold Spring
- NFIP community number210395
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date03/03/14
The City of Cold Spring participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 210395 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Campbell County, not Cold Spring
Campbell County context, not Cold Spring figures
- Establishments in Campbell County1,743
- Covered employment, Campbell County31,709
- Average annual pay, Campbell County$57,401
- Housing units permitted, Campbell County249
Every figure in this section is published for Campbell County as a whole and is not a measurement of Cold Spring.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Cold Spring questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Cold Spring, Kentucky?
6,341, in 2,996 households. Cold Spring city covers 4.75 square miles of land, which is 1,336 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Cold Spring in?
Campbell County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Cold Spring?
$75,000. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $253,600. Median gross rent is $1,191 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Cold Spring businesses?
6 7(a) approvals totaling $975,800 since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $95,000, plus 3 504 approvals worth $1.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Cold Spring, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Cold Spring borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Cold Spring. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Cold Spring in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Cold Spring appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Cold Spring, city of, community 210395, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Cold Spring figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Campbell County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Cold Spring.
Is zoning published for Cold Spring?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.