Live workspace · free

Enter a Louisville address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeKentuckyJefferson CountyLouisville

Louisville, Kentucky: commercial real estate data.

Louisville is a Census place of 631,818 people across 263.04 square miles of land, in Jefferson County. Median household income is $66,849, 60.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Louisville

What Louisville is

  • Census place typeplace
  • Land area263.04 sq mi
  • Water area11.65 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,402
  • County holding the largest share of its areaJefferson County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Louisville

How many people live in Louisville

  • Population631,818
  • Median age37.7
  • Population under 18142,218
  • Share under 1822.5 percent
  • Population 65 and over101,891
  • Share 65 and over16.1 percent
  • Households264,505
  • Family households153,197
  • Share of households that are families57.9 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Louisville

Income and work in Louisville

  • Median household income$66,849
  • Per capita income$39,683
  • Civilian labor force330,486
  • Employed312,427
  • Unemployed18,059
  • Unemployment rate5.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over432,914
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher33.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree14.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Louisville

Housing in Louisville

  • Housing units289,095
  • Occupied units264,505
  • Vacant units24,590
  • Vacancy rate8.5 percent
  • Owner occupied160,645
  • Renter occupied103,860
  • Ownership rate60.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$233,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,120
  • Annual rent as a share of median income20.1 percent
  • Single family units194,980
  • Share single family67.4 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more89,906
  • Share in buildings of two or more31.1 percent
  • Mobile homes4,088
  • Median year structure built1971

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Louisville

How Louisville gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute265,985
  • Commuting under 15 minutes64,043
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.1 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more68,256
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.7 percent
  • Drove alone72.3 percent
  • Carpooled8.7 percent
  • Public transport1.8 percent
  • Walked2.0 percent
  • Worked from home13.3 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Jefferson County, not Louisville

Jefferson County context, not Louisville figures

  • Establishments in Jefferson County20,164
  • Covered employment, Jefferson County482,313
  • Average annual pay, Jefferson County$71,280
  • Housing units permitted, Jefferson County2,863

Every figure in this section is published for Jefferson County as a whole and is not a measurement of Louisville.

All Jefferson County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Louisville questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Louisville, Kentucky?

631,818, in 264,505 households. Louisville/Jefferson County metro government (balance) covers 263.04 square miles of land, which is 2,402 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Louisville in?

Jefferson County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Louisville?

$66,849. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $233,900. Median gross rent is $1,120 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Louisville figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Jefferson County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Louisville.

Is zoning published for Louisville?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.