Live workspace · free

Enter a Darlington address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMarylandHarford CountyDarlington

Darlington, Maryland: commercial real estate data.

Darlington is a Census CDP of 353 people across 1.05 square miles of land, in Harford County. Median household income is $81,875, 88.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 6 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.2 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Darlington

What Darlington is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area1.05 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land338 plus or minus 108
  • County holding the largest share of its areaHarford County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Darlington

How many people live in Darlington

  • Population353 plus or minus 113
  • Median age44.1 plus or minus 23.4
  • Population under 1834 plus or minus 35
  • Share under 189.6 percent plus or minus 9.3
  • Population 65 and over75 plus or minus 39
  • Share 65 and over21.2 percent plus or minus 8.6
  • Households160 plus or minus 42
  • Family households110 plus or minus 37
  • Share of households that are families68.8 percent plus or minus 14.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Darlington

Income and work in Darlington

  • Median household income$81,875 plus or minus $25,865
  • Per capita income$48,196 plus or minus $14,336
  • Civilian labor force182 plus or minus 88
  • Employed180 plus or minus 89
  • Unemployed2 plus or minus 4
  • Unemployment rate1.1 percent plus or minus 2.1
  • Adults 25 and over284 plus or minus 73
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher33.5 percent plus or minus 15.9
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree16.2 percent plus or minus 12.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Darlington

Housing in Darlington

  • Housing units179 plus or minus 48
  • Occupied units160 plus or minus 42
  • Vacant units19 plus or minus 27
  • Vacancy rate10.6 percent plus or minus 14.8
  • Owner occupied141 plus or minus 40
  • Renter occupied19 plus or minus 25
  • Ownership rate88.1 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$402,900 plus or minus $144,099
  • Single family units142 plus or minus 46
  • Share single family79.3 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more37 plus or minus 39
  • Share in buildings of two or more20.7 percent plus or minus 20.9
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1951

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Darlington

How Darlington gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute148 plus or minus 89
  • Commuting under 15 minutes62 plus or minus 46
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes41.9 percent plus or minus 18.2
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more36 plus or minus 34
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more24.3 percent plus or minus 17.5
  • Drove alone88.6 percent plus or minus 20.1
  • Carpooled0.0 percent
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home11.4 percent plus or minus 8.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Darlington

SBA loans in Darlington (7(a))

  • Approvals6
  • Gross approval$2,188,600
  • Average approval$364,767
  • Median approval$112,500
  • Largest approval$1,449,900
  • Jobs supported39
  • Jobs per approval6.5
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders5
  • Distinct industries by NAICS4

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Darlington, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Darlington

SBA loans in Darlington (504)

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$279,000
  • Average approval$279,000
  • Median approval$279,000
  • Largest approval$279,000
  • Jobs supported2
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term300 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Darlington, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Harford County, not Darlington

Harford County context, not Darlington figures

  • Establishments in Harford County5,636
  • Covered employment, Harford County95,188
  • Average annual pay, Harford County$68,533
  • Housing units permitted, Harford County803

Every figure in this section is published for Harford County as a whole and is not a measurement of Darlington.

All Harford County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Darlington questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Darlington, Maryland?

353, in 160 households. Darlington CDP covers 1.05 square miles of land, which is 338 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Darlington in?

Harford County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Darlington?

$81,875. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $402,900. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Darlington businesses?

6 7(a) approvals totaling $2.2 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $112,500, plus 1 504 approvals worth $279,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Darlington, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Darlington borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Darlington. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Darlington figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Harford County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Darlington.

Is zoning published for Darlington?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.