HomeMarylandHarford CountyPylesville
Pylesville, Maryland: commercial real estate data.
Pylesville is a Census CDP of 933 people across 4.74 square miles of land, in Harford County. Median household income is $173,171, 100.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Pylesville
What Pylesville is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area4.74 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land197 plus or minus 81
- County holding the largest share of its areaHarford County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pylesville
How many people live in Pylesville
- Population933 plus or minus 382
- Median age38.6 plus or minus 9.7
- Population under 18314 plus or minus 162
- Share under 1833.7 percent plus or minus 10.5
- Population 65 and over22 plus or minus 40
- Share 65 and over2.4 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Households333 plus or minus 118
- Family households291 plus or minus 118
- Share of households that are families87.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pylesville
Income and work in Pylesville
- Median household income$173,171 plus or minus $79,567
- Per capita income$73,645 plus or minus $24,498
- Civilian labor force607 plus or minus 267
- Employed607 plus or minus 267
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over619 plus or minus 235
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.2 percent plus or minus 49.4
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher26.7 percent plus or minus 15.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.1 percent plus or minus 10.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pylesville
Housing in Pylesville
- Housing units333 plus or minus 118
- Occupied units333 plus or minus 118
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied333 plus or minus 118
- Renter occupied0
- Ownership rate100.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$649,100 plus or minus $204,881
- Single family units313 plus or minus 121
- Share single family94.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes20 plus or minus 31
- Median year structure built1981
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pylesville
How Pylesville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute551 plus or minus 250
- Commuting under 15 minutes124 plus or minus 84
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.5 percent plus or minus 11.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more275 plus or minus 153
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more49.9 percent plus or minus 16.0
- Drove alone86.0 percent plus or minus 18.6
- Carpooled3.3 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.5 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Worked from home9.2 percent plus or minus 7.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pylesville
SBA loans in Pylesville (7(a))
- Approvals8
- Gross approval$2,231,600
- Average approval$278,950
- Median approval$180,000
- Largest approval$577,200
- Jobs supported92
- Jobs per approval11.5
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS6
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pylesville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Harford County, not Pylesville
Harford County context, not Pylesville figures
- Establishments in Harford County5,636
- Covered employment, Harford County95,188
- Average annual pay, Harford County$68,533
- Housing units permitted, Harford County803
Every figure in this section is published for Harford County as a whole and is not a measurement of Pylesville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Pylesville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Pylesville, Maryland?
933, in 333 households. Pylesville CDP covers 4.74 square miles of land, which is 197 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Pylesville in?
Harford County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Pylesville?
$173,171. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $649,100. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Pylesville businesses?
8 7(a) approvals totaling $2.2 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $180,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Pylesville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Pylesville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Pylesville. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Pylesville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Harford County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Pylesville.
Is zoning published for Pylesville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.