Live workspace · free

Enter a Bluffton address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMinnesotaOtter Tail CountyBluffton

Bluffton, Minnesota: commercial real estate data.

Bluffton is a Census city of 263 people across 2.73 square miles of land, in Otter Tail County. Median household income is $100,417, 83.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $100,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Bluffton

What Bluffton is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area2.73 sq mi
  • Water area0.02 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land96 plus or minus 25
  • County holding the largest share of its areaOtter Tail County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bluffton

How many people live in Bluffton

  • Population263 plus or minus 69
  • Median age24.8 plus or minus 6.6
  • Population under 1888 plus or minus 29
  • Share under 1833.5 percent
  • Population 65 and over22 plus or minus 15
  • Share 65 and over8.4 percent plus or minus 5.3
  • Households83 plus or minus 21
  • Family households61 plus or minus 17
  • Share of households that are families73.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bluffton

Income and work in Bluffton

  • Median household income$100,417
  • Per capita income$30,354
  • Civilian labor force150 plus or minus 50
  • Employed150 plus or minus 50
  • Unemployed0
  • Unemployment rate0.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over129 plus or minus 36
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher86.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher18.6 percent plus or minus 10.1
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.3 percent plus or minus 8.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bluffton

Housing in Bluffton

  • Housing units85 plus or minus 20
  • Occupied units83 plus or minus 21
  • Vacant units2 plus or minus 3
  • Vacancy rate2.4 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Owner occupied69 plus or minus 18
  • Renter occupied14 plus or minus 13
  • Ownership rate83.1 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$182,300
  • Median gross rent, monthly$825
  • Annual rent as a share of median income9.9 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Single family units73 plus or minus 21
  • Share single family85.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more11 plus or minus 14
  • Share in buildings of two or more12.9 percent plus or minus 16.4
  • Mobile homes1 plus or minus 2
  • Median year structure built1975

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bluffton

How Bluffton gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute144 plus or minus 51
  • Commuting under 15 minutes52 plus or minus 19
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes36.1 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more24 plus or minus 17
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more16.7 percent plus or minus 9.9
  • Drove alone85.1 percent plus or minus 39.5
  • Carpooled10.8 percent plus or minus 11.6
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home2.7 percent plus or minus 4.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Bluffton

SBA loans in Bluffton (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$100,000
  • Average approval$100,000
  • Median approval$100,000
  • Largest approval$100,000
  • Jobs supported0
  • Jobs per approval0.0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term66 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Bluffton, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Bluffton

Flood risk in Bluffton

  • NFIP communityCity of Bluffton
  • NFIP community number270333
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone

The City of Bluffton participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 270333 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Otter Tail County, not Bluffton

Otter Tail County context, not Bluffton figures

  • Establishments in Otter Tail County1,730
  • Covered employment, Otter Tail County22,910
  • Average annual pay, Otter Tail County$52,013
  • Housing units permitted, Otter Tail County89

Every figure in this section is published for Otter Tail County as a whole and is not a measurement of Bluffton.

All Otter Tail County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Bluffton questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Bluffton, Minnesota?

263, in 83 households. Bluffton city covers 2.73 square miles of land, which is 96 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Bluffton in?

Otter Tail County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Bluffton?

$100,417. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $182,300. Median gross rent is $825 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Bluffton businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $100,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $100,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Bluffton, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Bluffton borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Bluffton. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Bluffton in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Bluffton appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Bluffton, city of, community 270333, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Bluffton figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Otter Tail County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Bluffton.

Is zoning published for Bluffton?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.