HomeMinnesotaSt. Louis CountyHermantown
Hermantown, Minnesota: commercial real estate data.
Hermantown is a Census city of 10,218 people across 34.36 square miles of land, in St. Louis County. Median household income is $90,849, 73.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 23 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $9.5 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Hermantown
What Hermantown is
- Census place typecity
- Land area34.36 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land297
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Louis County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hermantown
How many people live in Hermantown
- Population10,218
- Median age38.7
- Population under 182,376
- Share under 1823.3 percent
- Population 65 and over1,737
- Share 65 and over17.0 percent
- Households3,836
- Family households2,679
- Share of households that are families69.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hermantown
Income and work in Hermantown
- Median household income$90,849
- Per capita income$55,803 plus or minus $12,050
- Civilian labor force5,070
- Employed4,965
- Unemployed105 plus or minus 77
- Unemployment rate2.1 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Adults 25 and over6,671
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher39.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree16.9 percent plus or minus 5.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hermantown
Housing in Hermantown
- Housing units3,946
- Occupied units3,836
- Vacant units110 plus or minus 85
- Vacancy rate2.8 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Owner occupied2,803
- Renter occupied1,033 plus or minus 279
- Ownership rate73.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$382,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,463
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.3 percent
- Single family units3,168
- Share single family80.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more566 plus or minus 187
- Share in buildings of two or more14.3 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Mobile homes212 plus or minus 96
- Median year structure built1993
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hermantown
How Hermantown gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute4,478
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,755 plus or minus 390
- Share commuting under 15 minutes39.2 percent plus or minus 8.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more374 plus or minus 130
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more8.4 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Drove alone84.2 percent
- Carpooled3.4 percent plus or minus 2.2
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.5 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Worked from home11.0 percent plus or minus 3.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hermantown
SBA loans in Hermantown (7(a))
- Approvals23
- Gross approval$9,481,500
- Average approval$412,239
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$484,000
- Largest approval$4,073,000
- Jobs supported155
- Jobs per approval6.7
- Loans with a final outcome7
- Paid in full6
- Charged off1
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more8.7 percent
- Share to franchises13.0 percent
- Distinct lenders12
- Distinct industries by NAICS17
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hermantown, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hermantown
SBA loans in Hermantown (504)
- Approvals9
- Gross approval$5,127,000
- Average approval$569,667
- Median approval$427,000
- Largest approval$1,693,000
- Jobs supported47
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hermantown, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hermantown
Flood risk in Hermantown
- NFIP communityCity of Hermantown
- NFIP community number270708
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date03/25/25
The City of Hermantown participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 270708 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Louis County, not Hermantown
St. Louis County context, not Hermantown figures
- Establishments in St. Louis County5,360
- Covered employment, St. Louis County95,504
- Average annual pay, St. Louis County$60,452
- Housing units permitted, St. Louis County637
Every figure in this section is published for St. Louis County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hermantown.
All St. Louis County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Hermantown questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Hermantown, Minnesota?
10,218, in 3,836 households. Hermantown city covers 34.36 square miles of land, which is 297 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Hermantown in?
St. Louis County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Hermantown?
$90,849. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $382,300. Median gross rent is $1,463 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Hermantown businesses?
23 7(a) approvals totaling $9.5 m since FY2020, across 12 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 9 504 approvals worth $5.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hermantown, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Hermantown borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Hermantown. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Hermantown in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Hermantown appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hermantown, city of, community 270708, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Hermantown figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Louis County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hermantown.
Is zoning published for Hermantown?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby