HomeMississippiHarrison CountyLyman
Lyman, Mississippi: commercial real estate data.
Lyman is a Census CDP of 2,298 people across 7.77 square miles of land, in Harrison County. Median household income is $75,455, 90.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Lyman
What Lyman is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area7.77 sq mi
- Water area0.3 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land296 plus or minus 73
- County holding the largest share of its areaHarrison County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lyman
How many people live in Lyman
- Population2,298 plus or minus 567
- Median age39.1
- Population under 18704 plus or minus 226
- Share under 1830.6 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Population 65 and over442 plus or minus 155
- Share 65 and over19.2 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Households754 plus or minus 162
- Family households556 plus or minus 145
- Share of households that are families73.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lyman
Income and work in Lyman
- Median household income$75,455 plus or minus $36,206
- Per capita income$29,933 plus or minus $7,170
- Civilian labor force733 plus or minus 235
- Employed718 plus or minus 232
- Unemployed15 plus or minus 25
- Unemployment rate2.0 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Adults 25 and over1,549 plus or minus 357
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.8 percent plus or minus 30.4
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher22.9 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.4 percent plus or minus 3.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lyman
Housing in Lyman
- Housing units844 plus or minus 180
- Occupied units754 plus or minus 162
- Vacant units90 plus or minus 61
- Vacancy rate10.7 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Owner occupied685 plus or minus 165
- Renter occupied69 plus or minus 60
- Ownership rate90.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$215,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,358
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.6 percent plus or minus 10.5
- Single family units735 plus or minus 171
- Share single family87.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more35 plus or minus 58
- Share in buildings of two or more4.1 percent plus or minus 6.8
- Mobile homes74 plus or minus 69
- Median year structure built2006
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lyman
How Lyman gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute631 plus or minus 287
- Commuting under 15 minutes201 plus or minus 144
- Share commuting under 15 minutes31.9 percent plus or minus 17.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more222 plus or minus 142
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more35.2 percent plus or minus 15.9
- Drove alone81.3 percent plus or minus 25.8
- Carpooled3.5 percent plus or minus 5.1
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home15.2 percent plus or minus 11.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Harrison County, not Lyman
Harrison County context, not Lyman figures
- Establishments in Harrison County4,368
- Covered employment, Harrison County89,013
- Average annual pay, Harrison County$48,164
- Housing units permitted, Harrison County2,116
Every figure in this section is published for Harrison County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lyman.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Lyman questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Lyman, Mississippi?
2,298, in 754 households. Lyman CDP covers 7.77 square miles of land, which is 296 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Lyman in?
Harrison County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Lyman?
$75,455. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $215,900. Median gross rent is $1,358 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Lyman figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Harrison County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lyman.
Is zoning published for Lyman?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby