Live workspace · free

Enter a Montgomery County address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMississippiMontgomery County

Montgomery County, Mississippi: commercial real estate data.

Montgomery County, Mississippi had an estimated 9,411 residents on July 1, 2024, down 4.1 percent since the 2020 census base of 9,818, across 407 square miles. County output reached $272.6 m in 2024, 199 establishments operate here.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Montgomery County

How many people live in Montgomery County

  • Population, American Community Survey 2020-20249,602
  • Households4,137
  • Average household size2.32
  • Median household income$41,748
  • Median age42.2
  • Median gross rent$734 per month
  • Median owner-occupied home value$126,800
  • Home value to household income3.0 times
  • Annual rent as a share of median income21.1 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher19.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over6,746
  • Population under 182,162
  • Share under 1822.5 percent
  • Population 65 and over2,163
  • Share 65 and over22.5 percent
  • Working age population, 18 to 645,277
  • Civilian labor force3,979
  • Unemployment rate4.7 percent
  • Labor force participation, adults 18 and over53.5 percent
  • Rank by population among Mississippi counties70th of 82
  • Rank by population among US county-equivalents, Puerto Rico included2516th of 3,222

Montgomery County is the 70th largest of 82 Mississippi counties by population. A median home costs 3.0 times median household income, which is affordable by national standards. Residents under 18 outnumber those 65 and over, at 22.5 percent against 22.5 percent, a household formation profile rather than a retirement one.

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

Montgomery County

Is Montgomery County's population growing?

  • Population, July 1, 20249,411
  • Census 2020 base population9,818
  • Population change since the 2020 census base-4.15 percent
  • Population change, 2023 to 2024-154
  • Births, 2024124
  • Deaths, 2024164
  • Natural change, 2024-40
  • Net domestic migration, 2024-113
  • Net international migration, 2024-1
  • Total net migration, 2024-114
  • Cumulative net domestic migration, 2021 to 2024-149
  • Rank by growth among US county-equivalents2916th of 3,144

The county has lost 4.15 percent of its population since the 2020 census base. The population fell in 2024 from both sources: deaths exceeded births and more people left than moved in.

US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.

Montgomery County

Where are people moving to Montgomery County from?

  • Tax returns filed by households arriving206
  • People arriving, from those returns434
  • Tax returns filed by households leaving215
  • Net household movement-9
  • Adjusted gross income arriving$8.3 m
  • Net adjusted gross income movement$389,000
  • Average income of an arriving household$40,209
  • Average income of a leaving household$36,716
  • Largest single originGrenada County (42 households)
  • Largest single destinationGrenada County (40 households)
Largest origins of households moving into Montgomery County
OriginHouseholdsPeopleAdjusted gross income
Grenada County4294$1.7 m
Carroll County3883$1.4 m

Households arriving report $3,493 more average income than households leaving, so the migration is raising local spending power rather than just moving it around. The largest single source of arrivals is Grenada County, which is the catchment a retail or multifamily study should look at first.

US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.

Montgomery County

What is the Montgomery County economy?

  • County GDP, 2024$272.6 m
  • County GDP, 2023$263.4 m
  • GDP change, 2023 to 20243.5 percent
  • GDP change over five years30.2 percent
  • Rank by GDP among the Mississippi areas BEA publishes71st of 82
  • Rank by GDP among the US county areas BEA publishes2758th of 3,127
  • GDP per resident$28,391

Output grew 3.5 percent in the latest year and 30.2 percent over five, which is the trend line a lender will read behind any single year figure.

US Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional, table CAGDP2, CAGDP2, through 2024.

Montgomery County

Employment by industry in Montgomery County

  • Covered employment, annual average2,432
  • Establishments reporting236
  • Average annual pay$41,697
  • Average weekly wage$802
  • Retail trade, employment356
  • Retail trade, average annual pay$22,171
  • Construction, employment108
  • Construction, average annual pay$54,537
  • Finance and insurance, employment106
  • Finance and insurance, average annual pay$56,820
  • Transportation and warehousing, employment91
  • Transportation and warehousing, average annual pay$50,809
  • Wholesale trade, employment81
  • Professional, scientific and technical services, employment30
Private sector employment and pay by industry, Montgomery County
SectorEmploymentEstablishmentsAverage annual pay
Retail trade35652$22,171
Construction10815$54,537
Finance and insurance10620$56,820
Transportation and warehousing9111$50,809
Wholesale trade818$46,876
Professional, scientific and technical services3013$69,752
Utilities255$60,322
Real estate and rental and leasing83$28,000

Retail trade is the largest private sector at 356 jobs, 14.6 percent of covered employment.

US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.

Montgomery County

How many businesses are in Montgomery County?

  • Establishments, all industries199
  • Employment at those establishments2,012
  • Annual payroll$75.9 m
  • Establishments per 1,000 residents20.7

These are counts of establishments physically operating in the county, not listings, so they are the supply side a feasibility study measures demand against. County Business Patterns counts private establishments with paid employees in March 2023, while the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages above counts every unemployment-insured employer, public ones included, as a 2024 annual average, so the two establishment and employment counts differ.

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

Montgomery County

Building permits in Montgomery County

  • Housing units authorized by permit, 202492
  • Declared construction value permitted$2.4 m
  • Single family units authorized10
  • Multifamily units authorized82
  • Multifamily share of units89.1 percent
  • Average declared value per unit$26,522
  • Units authorized per 1,000 households22.2

Multifamily is 89.1 percent of units authorized, so the pipeline is being built for renters rather than buyers.

US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Montgomery County

How large is Montgomery County?

  • Land area407 sq mi
  • Rank by land area among Mississippi counties78th of 82
  • Width, east to west23.4 mi
  • Height, north to south27.1 mi
  • Geographies sharing a boundary5
  • Residents per square mile of land24
  • Establishments per square mile0.49

US Census Bureau county boundary geometry, TIGER, adjacency computed from shared boundary vertices, TIGER county boundaries. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year. US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

Montgomery County

Flood risk in Montgomery County

  • Participation of the county's own NFIP community Montgomery County, unincorporated areasParticipating, community 280212
  • Communities in the county in the NFIP Community Status Book4
  • Of those, participating in the NFIP3
  • NFIP participation rate75.0 percent
  • Communities carrying a CRS class0
  • Radon levels in Montgomery County, EPA zone predicted average indoor radon screening level less than 2 pCi/LZone 3

The county's own community in the status book, unincorporated Montgomery County (community 280212), participates in the National Flood Insurance Program and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies there. The EPA places Montgomery County in radon zone 3, a predicted average indoor radon screening level less than 2 pCi/L. The zone is a screening prediction for the county and does not substitute for a test at an address. 75.0 percent of the county's listed communities participate in the National Flood Insurance Program, per Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26. US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Traffic counts, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Feasibility studies

When a Montgomery County site needs a document a lender will accept.

The same data layer behind this page is the one the studies are written from. A study for a Montgomery County site starts with the figures you are reading, carrying the same source and period into the credit file.

  • Population, American Community Survey 2020-20249,602
  • Households4,137
  • Average household size2.32
  • Median household income$41,748
  • Median age42.2

How a feasibility study works →

Common questions

Montgomery County questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Montgomery County, Mississippi?

The Census Bureau estimates 9,411 residents on July 1, 2024 (US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024). The American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimate is 9,602, in 4,137 households, ranking 70th of 82 Mississippi counties. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Montgomery County's population growing?

The population has fallen 4.15 percent since the 2020 census base of 9,818, to 9,411 on July 1, 2024. In 2024 there were 124 births against 164 deaths, with net migration of -114. Source: US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

$41,748. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $126,800, which is 3.0 times income, and median gross rent is $734 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.

How many businesses are in Montgomery County?

199 establishments, employing 2,012 people with an annual payroll of $75.9 m. These are establishments physically operating in the county, not listings. Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.

What is employment by industry in Montgomery County?

Retail trade is the largest private sector at 356 jobs, 14.6 percent of covered employment. Covered employment averages 2,432 jobs at an average annual pay of $41,697, or $802 a week. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.

How many building permits were issued in Montgomery County?

92 housing units were authorized by permit in 2024, with a declared construction value of $2.4 m. Multifamily was 89.1 percent of units. Source: US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

What is the radon zone for Montgomery County?

Zone 3, a predicted average indoor radon screening level less than 2 pCi/L. Source: US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.

Where do people moving to Montgomery County come from?

The largest single origin is Grenada County, with 42 households. Arriving households report an average income of $40,209 against $36,716 for those leaving. Source: US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.

Are traffic counts available for Montgomery County on this page?

No. Annual average daily traffic resolves in the platform rather than in this dataset, so no AADT figure is printed here. It is a gap we know about rather than a figure we estimated.

Is zoning published for Montgomery County?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning, and where a statutory framework applies it is marked as the statewide frame, to be confirmed locally.

Montgomery County

Cities and places in Montgomery.

4 Census places lie wholly or partly in Montgomery County. All 4 carry enough published place level data for a page of their own and are linked.

Census places in Montgomery County, by population, with SBA 7(a) approvals to borrowers in each place for projects in Montgomery County
PlaceTypePopulationSBA 7(a) approvals, projects in this countyLies in
Winonacity4,183None recordedWholly in this county
Duck Hilltown733None recordedWholly in this county
Kilmichaeltown467None recordedWholly in this county
StewartCDP268None recordedWholly in this county