HomeMississippiWarren CountyVicksburg
Vicksburg, Mississippi: commercial real estate data.
Vicksburg is a Census city of 20,589 people across 33.02 square miles of land, in Warren County. Median household income is $45,781, 55.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 18 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $16.6 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Vicksburg
What Vicksburg is
- Census place typecity
- Land area33.02 sq mi
- Water area2.08 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land624
- County holding the largest share of its areaWarren County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Vicksburg
How many people live in Vicksburg
- Population20,589
- Median age38.8
- Population under 185,063
- Share under 1824.6 percent
- Population 65 and over3,647
- Share 65 and over17.7 percent
- Households7,942
- Family households4,257
- Share of households that are families53.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Vicksburg
Income and work in Vicksburg
- Median household income$45,781
- Per capita income$27,526
- Civilian labor force8,982
- Employed8,449
- Unemployed533 plus or minus 253
- Unemployment rate5.9 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Adults 25 and over13,927
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher86.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher27.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree12.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Vicksburg
Housing in Vicksburg
- Housing units10,478
- Occupied units7,942
- Vacant units2,536
- Vacancy rate24.2 percent
- Owner occupied4,372
- Renter occupied3,570
- Ownership rate55.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$125,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$820
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.5 percent
- Single family units6,832
- Share single family65.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more3,176
- Share in buildings of two or more30.3 percent
- Mobile homes457 plus or minus 158
- Median year structure built1967
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Vicksburg
How Vicksburg gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute8,353
- Commuting under 15 minutes3,854
- Share commuting under 15 minutes46.1 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,286 plus or minus 325
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more15.4 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Drove alone87.8 percent
- Carpooled9.8 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Public transport0.3 percent plus or minus 0.2
- Walked0.5 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Worked from home0.3 percent plus or minus 0.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Vicksburg
SBA loans in Vicksburg (7(a))
- Approvals18
- Gross approval$16,636,900
- Average approval$924,272
- Median approval$552,500
- Largest approval$2,644,000
- Jobs supported252
- Jobs per approval14.0
- Loans with a final outcome5
- Paid in full5
- Charged off0
- Median term180 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more38.9 percent
- Share to franchises22.2 percent
- Distinct lenders7
- Distinct industries by NAICS11
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Vicksburg, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Vicksburg
Flood risk in Vicksburg
- NFIP communityCity of Vicksburg
- NFIP community number280176
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classClass 8
- Currently effective map date07/16/13
The City of Vicksburg participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 280176 and carries Community Rating System class 8, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Warren County, not Vicksburg
Warren County context, not Vicksburg figures
- Establishments in Warren County942
- Covered employment, Warren County18,797
- Average annual pay, Warren County$56,234
- Housing units permitted, Warren County12
Every figure in this section is published for Warren County as a whole and is not a measurement of Vicksburg.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Vicksburg questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Vicksburg, Mississippi?
20,589, in 7,942 households. Vicksburg city covers 33.02 square miles of land, which is 624 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Vicksburg in?
Warren County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Vicksburg?
$45,781. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $125,900. Median gross rent is $820 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Vicksburg businesses?
18 7(a) approvals totaling $16.6 m since FY2020, across 7 lenders, median approval $552,500. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Vicksburg, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Vicksburg borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Vicksburg. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Vicksburg in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Vicksburg appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Vicksburg, city of, community 280176, carrying Community Rating System class 8, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Vicksburg figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Warren County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Vicksburg.
Is zoning published for Vicksburg?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby