Live workspace · free

Enter a Sula address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMontanaRavalli CountySula

Sula, Montana: commercial real estate data.

Sula is a Census CDP of 9 people across 3.27 square miles of land, in Ravalli County. 0.0 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.

The American Community Survey reaches Sula through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 9 with a margin of error of plus or minus 14, which is 155.6 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it. Because the margin here exceeds the estimate, this page shows its strongest sections only rather than a full profile.

Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.

Sula

What Sula is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area3.27 sq mi
  • Water area0.04 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3 plus or minus 4
  • County holding the largest share of its areaRavalli County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sula

How many people live in Sula

  • Population9 plus or minus 14
  • Population under 180
  • Share under 180.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over4 plus or minus 13
  • Share 65 and over44.4 percent plus or minus 127.3
  • Households4 plus or minus 7
  • Family households4 plus or minus 7
  • Share of households that are families100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sula

Housing in Sula

  • Housing units4 plus or minus 7
  • Occupied units4 plus or minus 7
  • Vacant units0
  • Vacancy rate0.0 percent
  • Owner occupied0
  • Renter occupied4 plus or minus 7
  • Ownership rate0.0 percent
  • Single family units4 plus or minus 13
  • Share single family100.0 percent plus or minus 275.0
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sula

How Sula gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute5 plus or minus 8
  • Commuting under 15 minutes0
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes0.0 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more0
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more0.0 percent
  • Drove alone100.0 percent
  • Carpooled0.0 percent
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home0.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Ravalli County, not Sula

Ravalli County context, not Sula figures

  • Establishments in Ravalli County1,715
  • Covered employment, Ravalli County13,757
  • Average annual pay, Ravalli County$52,992
  • Housing units permitted, Ravalli County29

Every figure in this section is published for Ravalli County as a whole and is not a measurement of Sula.

All Ravalli County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Sula questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Sula, Montana?

9, in 4 households. Sula CDP covers 3.27 square miles of land, which is 3 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Sula in?

Ravalli County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

Are the county figures on this page Sula figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Ravalli County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Sula.

Is zoning published for Sula?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.