HomeMontanaYellowstone CountyBillings
Billings, Montana: commercial real estate data.
Billings is a Census city of 119,434 people across 46.06 square miles of land, in Yellowstone County. Median household income is $73,712, 64.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 269 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $146.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Billings
What Billings is
- Census place typecity
- Land area46.06 sq mi
- Water area0.11 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,593
- County holding the largest share of its areaYellowstone County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Billings
How many people live in Billings
- Population119,434
- Median age38.8
- Population under 1826,244
- Share under 1822.0 percent
- Population 65 and over22,510
- Share 65 and over18.8 percent
- Households50,994
- Family households29,148
- Share of households that are families57.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Billings
Income and work in Billings
- Median household income$73,712
- Per capita income$43,934
- Civilian labor force63,477
- Employed61,241
- Unemployed2,236
- Unemployment rate3.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over82,797
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher36.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Billings
Housing in Billings
- Housing units54,346
- Occupied units50,994
- Vacant units3,352
- Vacancy rate6.2 percent
- Owner occupied33,059
- Renter occupied17,935
- Ownership rate64.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$343,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,138
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.5 percent
- Single family units37,698
- Share single family69.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more13,331
- Share in buildings of two or more24.5 percent
- Mobile homes3,284
- Median year structure built1980
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Billings
How Billings gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute55,340
- Commuting under 15 minutes24,227
- Share commuting under 15 minutes43.8 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more5,420
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more9.8 percent
- Drove alone78.0 percent
- Carpooled8.6 percent
- Public transport1.1 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Walked2.0 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Worked from home8.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Billings
SBA loans in Billings (7(a))
- Approvals269
- Gross approval$145,955,000
- Average approval$542,584
- Median approval$245,600
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,561,000
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported2,981
- Jobs per approval11.1
- Loans with a final outcome82
- Paid in full78
- Charged off4
- Charge-off rate over resolved loans4.9 percent
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more14.1 percent
- Share to franchises12.3 percent
- Distinct lenders44
- Distinct industries by NAICS126
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Billings, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Billings
SBA loans in Billings (504)
- Approvals126
- Gross approval$115,554,000
- Average approval$917,095
- Median approval$717,500
- Largest approval$4,253,000
- Jobs supported1,671
- Loans with a final outcome40
- Charged off0
- Charge-off rate over resolved loans0.0 percent
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs6
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Billings, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Billings
Flood risk in Billings
- NFIP communityCity of Billings
- NFIP community number300085
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date11/06/13
The City of Billings participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 300085 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Yellowstone County, not Billings
Yellowstone County context, not Billings figures
- Establishments in Yellowstone County6,060
- Covered employment, Yellowstone County87,348
- Average annual pay, Yellowstone County$62,688
- Housing units permitted, Yellowstone County1,473
Every figure in this section is published for Yellowstone County as a whole and is not a measurement of Billings.
All Yellowstone County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Billings questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Billings, Montana?
119,434, in 50,994 households. Billings city covers 46.06 square miles of land, which is 2,593 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Billings in?
Yellowstone County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Billings?
$73,712. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $343,400. Median gross rent is $1,138 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Billings businesses?
269 7(a) approvals totaling $146.0 m since FY2020, across 44 lenders, median approval $245,600, plus 126 504 approvals worth $115.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Billings, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Billings borrowers get paid back?
Of the 82 loans that have reached a final outcome, 78 were paid in full and 4 charged off, a charge off rate of 4.9 percent. Loans still running are excluded because they have not yet succeeded or failed.
Is Billings in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Billings appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Billings, city of, community 300085, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Billings figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Yellowstone County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Billings.
Is zoning published for Billings?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby