Live workspace · free

Enter a Lockwood address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMontanaYellowstone CountyLockwood

Lockwood, Montana: commercial real estate data.

Lockwood is a Census CDP of 7,181 people across 12.85 square miles of land, in Yellowstone County. Median household income is $75,700, 75.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Lockwood

What Lockwood is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area12.85 sq mi
  • Water area0.49 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land559
  • County holding the largest share of its areaYellowstone County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lockwood

How many people live in Lockwood

  • Population7,181
  • Median age37.5
  • Population under 181,613
  • Share under 1822.5 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,212 plus or minus 281
  • Share 65 and over16.9 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Households2,676
  • Family households2,034
  • Share of households that are families76.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lockwood

Income and work in Lockwood

  • Median household income$75,700
  • Per capita income$36,646
  • Civilian labor force3,806
  • Employed3,638
  • Unemployed168 plus or minus 126
  • Unemployment rate4.4 percent plus or minus 3.2
  • Adults 25 and over5,066
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher15.4 percent plus or minus 3.7
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.9 percent plus or minus 1.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lockwood

Housing in Lockwood

  • Housing units2,797
  • Occupied units2,676
  • Vacant units121 plus or minus 104
  • Vacancy rate4.3 percent plus or minus 3.7
  • Owner occupied2,029
  • Renter occupied647 plus or minus 165
  • Ownership rate75.8 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$235,400
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,138
  • Annual rent as a share of median income18.0 percent
  • Single family units1,686
  • Share single family60.3 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more42 plus or minus 43
  • Share in buildings of two or more1.5 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Mobile homes1,069 plus or minus 221
  • Median year structure built1980

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lockwood

How Lockwood gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute3,249
  • Commuting under 15 minutes686 plus or minus 214
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes21.1 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more503 plus or minus 198
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more15.5 percent plus or minus 5.6
  • Drove alone75.4 percent
  • Carpooled14.4 percent plus or minus 6.2
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked1.4 percent plus or minus 1.9
  • Worked from home7.7 percent plus or minus 3.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Yellowstone County, not Lockwood

Yellowstone County context, not Lockwood figures

  • Establishments in Yellowstone County6,060
  • Covered employment, Yellowstone County87,348
  • Average annual pay, Yellowstone County$62,688
  • Housing units permitted, Yellowstone County1,473

Every figure in this section is published for Yellowstone County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lockwood.

All Yellowstone County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Lockwood questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Lockwood, Montana?

7,181, in 2,676 households. Lockwood CDP covers 12.85 square miles of land, which is 559 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Lockwood in?

Yellowstone County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Lockwood?

$75,700. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $235,400. Median gross rent is $1,138 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Lockwood figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Yellowstone County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lockwood.

Is zoning published for Lockwood?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.