HomeNebraskaCheyenne CountySidney
Sidney, Nebraska: commercial real estate data.
Sidney is a Census city of 6,419 people across 7.48 square miles of land, in Cheyenne County. Median household income is $54,734, 57.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $6.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Sidney
What Sidney is
- Census place typecity
- Land area7.48 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land858
- County holding the largest share of its areaCheyenne County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Sidney
How many people live in Sidney
- Population6,419
- Median age41.9
- Population under 181,322
- Share under 1820.6 percent
- Population 65 and over1,346
- Share 65 and over21.0 percent
- Households3,113
- Family households1,694
- Share of households that are families54.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Sidney
Income and work in Sidney
- Median household income$54,734
- Per capita income$32,095
- Civilian labor force3,361
- Employed3,257
- Unemployed104 plus or minus 57
- Unemployment rate3.1 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Adults 25 and over4,567
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher19.5 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.6 percent plus or minus 2.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Sidney
Housing in Sidney
- Housing units3,248
- Occupied units3,113
- Vacant units135 plus or minus 69
- Vacancy rate4.2 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Owner occupied1,791
- Renter occupied1,322
- Ownership rate57.5 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$139,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$819
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.0 percent
- Single family units2,278
- Share single family70.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more855 plus or minus 224
- Share in buildings of two or more26.3 percent plus or minus 6.8
- Mobile homes115 plus or minus 70
- Median year structure built1959
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Sidney
How Sidney gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,948
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,068
- Share commuting under 15 minutes70.1 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more430 plus or minus 140
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more14.6 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Drove alone75.6 percent
- Carpooled9.7 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked5.1 percent plus or minus 3.5
- Worked from home8.8 percent plus or minus 4.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Sidney
SBA loans in Sidney (7(a))
- Approvals5
- Gross approval$6,258,000
- Average approval$1,251,600
- Median approval$535,000
- Largest approval$4,544,000
- Jobs supported34
- Jobs per approval6.8
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more20.0 percent
- Share to franchises20.0 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sidney, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sidney
SBA loans in Sidney (504)
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$3,101,000
- Average approval$1,550,500
- Median approval$1,550,500
- Largest approval$1,933,000
- Jobs supported71
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term270 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sidney, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sidney
Flood risk in Sidney
- NFIP communityCity of Sidney
- NFIP community number310039
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date03/16/81
The City of Sidney participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 310039 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Cheyenne County, not Sidney
Cheyenne County context, not Sidney figures
- Establishments in Cheyenne County281
- Covered employment, Cheyenne County3,940
- Average annual pay, Cheyenne County$47,970
- Housing units permitted, Cheyenne County11
Every figure in this section is published for Cheyenne County as a whole and is not a measurement of Sidney.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Sidney questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Sidney, Nebraska?
6,419, in 3,113 households. Sidney city covers 7.48 square miles of land, which is 858 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Sidney in?
Cheyenne County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Sidney?
$54,734. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $139,400. Median gross rent is $819 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Sidney businesses?
5 7(a) approvals totaling $6.3 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $535,000, plus 2 504 approvals worth $3.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sidney, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Sidney borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Sidney. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Sidney in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Sidney appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Sidney, city of, community 310039, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Sidney figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cheyenne County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Sidney.
Is zoning published for Sidney?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby