HomeNebraskaDodge CountyNorth Bend
North Bend, Nebraska: commercial real estate data.
North Bend is a Census city of 1,152 people across 1.13 square miles of land, in Dodge County. Median household income is $85,882, 78.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.7 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
North Bend
What North Bend is
- Census place typecity
- Land area1.13 sq mi
- Water area0.07 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,020
- County holding the largest share of its areaDodge County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
North Bend
How many people live in North Bend
- Population1,152
- Median age41.1
- Population under 18368 plus or minus 92
- Share under 1831.9 percent
- Population 65 and over208 plus or minus 54
- Share 65 and over18.1 percent
- Households420 plus or minus 86
- Family households334 plus or minus 83
- Share of households that are families79.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
North Bend
Income and work in North Bend
- Median household income$85,882
- Per capita income$42,592 plus or minus $8,884
- Civilian labor force586 plus or minus 135
- Employed585 plus or minus 134
- Unemployed1 plus or minus 3
- Unemployment rate0.2 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Adults 25 and over738
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.1 percent plus or minus 23.0
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher24.7 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.1 percent plus or minus 5.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
North Bend
Housing in North Bend
- Housing units453 plus or minus 91
- Occupied units420 plus or minus 86
- Vacant units33 plus or minus 25
- Vacancy rate7.3 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Owner occupied328
- Renter occupied92 plus or minus 55
- Ownership rate78.1 percent plus or minus 22.3
- Median owner-occupied home value$172,800
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,315 plus or minus $286
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.4 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Single family units426 plus or minus 87
- Share single family94.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more18 plus or minus 19
- Share in buildings of two or more4.0 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Mobile homes9 plus or minus 9
- Median year structure built1959
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
North Bend
How North Bend gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute558 plus or minus 133
- Commuting under 15 minutes189 plus or minus 64
- Share commuting under 15 minutes33.9 percent plus or minus 8.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more170 plus or minus 55
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more30.5 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Drove alone90.0 percent
- Carpooled7.0 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Worked from home1.8 percent plus or minus 1.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
North Bend
SBA loans in North Bend (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$3,690,000
- Average approval$1,845,000
- Median approval$1,845,000
- Largest approval$3,660,000
- Jobs supported3
- Jobs per approval1.5
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term156 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders2
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in North Bend, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
North Bend
Flood risk in North Bend
- NFIP communityCity of North Bend
- NFIP community number310239
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date01/02/08
The City of North Bend participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 310239 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Dodge County, not North Bend
Dodge County context, not North Bend figures
- Establishments in Dodge County992
- Covered employment, Dodge County18,578
- Average annual pay, Dodge County$54,301
- Housing units permitted, Dodge County78
Every figure in this section is published for Dodge County as a whole and is not a measurement of North Bend.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
North Bend questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in North Bend, Nebraska?
1,152, in 420 households. North Bend city covers 1.13 square miles of land, which is 1,020 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is North Bend in?
Dodge County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in North Bend?
$85,882. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $172,800. Median gross rent is $1,315 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to North Bend businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $3.7 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $1,845,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in North Bend, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to North Bend borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for North Bend. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is North Bend in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. North Bend appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as North Bend, city of, community 310239, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page North Bend figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Dodge County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of North Bend.
Is zoning published for North Bend?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.