HomeNew JerseyMiddlesex CountyMenlo Park Terrace
Menlo Park Terrace, New Jersey: commercial real estate data.
Menlo Park Terrace is a Census CDP of 3,062 people across 0.37 square miles of land, in Middlesex County. Median household income is $110,278, 86.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Menlo Park Terrace
What Menlo Park Terrace is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.37 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land8,239
- County holding the largest share of its areaMiddlesex County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Menlo Park Terrace
How many people live in Menlo Park Terrace
- Population3,062
- Median age39.9
- Population under 18705 plus or minus 154
- Share under 1823.0 percent
- Population 65 and over578 plus or minus 122
- Share 65 and over18.9 percent
- Households928
- Family households716
- Share of households that are families77.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Menlo Park Terrace
Income and work in Menlo Park Terrace
- Median household income$110,278 plus or minus $24,911
- Per capita income$39,927
- Civilian labor force1,659
- Employed1,521
- Unemployed138 plus or minus 78
- Unemployment rate8.3 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Adults 25 and over2,172
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher38.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.5 percent plus or minus 3.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Menlo Park Terrace
Housing in Menlo Park Terrace
- Housing units956
- Occupied units928
- Vacant units28 plus or minus 29
- Vacancy rate2.9 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Owner occupied805
- Renter occupied123 plus or minus 45
- Ownership rate86.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$427,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,971
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.4 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Single family units803
- Share single family84.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more153 plus or minus 67
- Share in buildings of two or more16.0 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1954
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Menlo Park Terrace
How Menlo Park Terrace gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,274
- Commuting under 15 minutes327 plus or minus 117
- Share commuting under 15 minutes25.7 percent plus or minus 8.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more496 plus or minus 111
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more38.9 percent
- Drove alone61.5 percent
- Carpooled12.3 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Public transport7.8 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Walked3.9 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Worked from home12.8 percent plus or minus 4.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Middlesex County, not Menlo Park Terrace
Middlesex County context, not Menlo Park Terrace figures
- Establishments in Middlesex County22,314
- Covered employment, Middlesex County430,555
- Average annual pay, Middlesex County$82,400
- Housing units permitted, Middlesex County1,792
Every figure in this section is published for Middlesex County as a whole and is not a measurement of Menlo Park Terrace.
All Middlesex County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Menlo Park Terrace questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Menlo Park Terrace, New Jersey?
3,062, in 928 households. Menlo Park Terrace CDP covers 0.37 square miles of land, which is 8,239 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Menlo Park Terrace in?
Middlesex County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Menlo Park Terrace?
$110,278. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $427,400. Median gross rent is $1,971 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Menlo Park Terrace figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Middlesex County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Menlo Park Terrace.
Is zoning published for Menlo Park Terrace?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.