HomeNew JerseyMorris CountyChester
Chester, New Jersey: commercial real estate data.
Chester is a Census borough of 1,512 people across 1.59 square miles of land, in Morris County. Median household income is $171,500, 79.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 18 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $9.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Chester
What Chester is
- Census place typeborough
- Land area1.59 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land949
- County holding the largest share of its areaMorris County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chester
How many people live in Chester
- Population1,512
- Median age42.9
- Population under 18326
- Share under 1821.6 percent
- Population 65 and over300
- Share 65 and over19.8 percent
- Households584
- Family households418
- Share of households that are families71.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chester
Income and work in Chester
- Median household income$171,500 plus or minus $48,024
- Per capita income$87,601
- Civilian labor force859
- Employed835
- Unemployed24 plus or minus 16
- Unemployment rate2.8 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Adults 25 and over1,072
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.6 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher65.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree27.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chester
Housing in Chester
- Housing units598
- Occupied units584
- Vacant units14 plus or minus 14
- Vacancy rate2.3 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Owner occupied462
- Renter occupied122 plus or minus 44
- Ownership rate79.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$659,800
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,344 plus or minus $675
- Annual rent as a share of median income9.4 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Single family units484
- Share single family80.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more91 plus or minus 41
- Share in buildings of two or more15.2 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Mobile homes23 plus or minus 12
- Median year structure built1971
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chester
How Chester gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute623
- Commuting under 15 minutes129 plus or minus 41
- Share commuting under 15 minutes20.7 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more324 plus or minus 74
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more52.0 percent
- Drove alone72.2 percent
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport2.3 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Walked3.3 percent plus or minus 2.2
- Worked from home21.6 percent plus or minus 4.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chester
SBA loans in Chester (7(a))
- Approvals18
- Gross approval$9,339,400
- Average approval$518,856
- Median approval$170,000
- Largest approval$4,951,400
- Jobs supported126
- Jobs per approval7.0
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full3
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more16.7 percent
- Share to franchises11.1 percent
- Distinct lenders13
- Distinct industries by NAICS15
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Chester, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Chester
SBA loans in Chester (504)
- Approvals4
- Gross approval$1,335,000
- Average approval$333,750
- Median approval$300,000
- Largest approval$504,000
- Jobs supported27
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Chester, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Chester
Flood risk in Chester
- NFIP communityTownship of Chester
- NFIP community number340555
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date04/01/82
The Township of Chester participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 340555 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Morris County, not Chester
Morris County context, not Chester figures
- Establishments in Morris County16,518
- Covered employment, Morris County298,824
- Average annual pay, Morris County$101,208
- Housing units permitted, Morris County2,055
Every figure in this section is published for Morris County as a whole and is not a measurement of Chester.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Chester questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Chester, New Jersey?
1,512, in 584 households. Chester borough covers 1.59 square miles of land, which is 949 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Chester in?
Morris County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Chester?
$171,500. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $659,800. Median gross rent is $1,344 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Chester businesses?
18 7(a) approvals totaling $9.3 m since FY2020, across 13 lenders, median approval $170,000, plus 4 504 approvals worth $1.3 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Chester, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Chester borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Chester. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Chester in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Chester appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Chester, township of, community 340555, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Chester figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Morris County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Chester.
Is zoning published for Chester?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.