HomeNew MexicoRoosevelt CountyElida
Elida, New Mexico: commercial real estate data.
Elida is a Census town of 165 people across 1.02 square miles of land, in Roosevelt County. Median household income is $67,917, 93.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $47,900 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Elida
What Elida is
- Census place typetown
- Land area1.02 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land161 plus or minus 68
- County holding the largest share of its areaRoosevelt County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Elida
How many people live in Elida
- Population165 plus or minus 70
- Median age56.8
- Population under 183 plus or minus 15
- Share under 181.8 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Population 65 and over64 plus or minus 32
- Share 65 and over38.8 percent plus or minus 9.8
- Households97 plus or minus 40
- Family households61 plus or minus 32
- Share of households that are families62.9 percent plus or minus 20.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Elida
Income and work in Elida
- Median household income$67,917 plus or minus $62,191
- Per capita income$83,649 plus or minus $61,563
- Civilian labor force83 plus or minus 48
- Employed83 plus or minus 48
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over162 plus or minus 69
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.4 percent plus or minus 51.5
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher17.3 percent plus or minus 13.1
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.0 percent plus or minus 12.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Elida
Housing in Elida
- Housing units103 plus or minus 41
- Occupied units97 plus or minus 40
- Vacant units6 plus or minus 10
- Vacancy rate5.8 percent plus or minus 9.4
- Owner occupied91 plus or minus 38
- Renter occupied6 plus or minus 8
- Ownership rate93.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$49,500 plus or minus $21,269
- Single family units66 plus or minus 33
- Share single family64.1 percent plus or minus 19.6
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes28 plus or minus 24
- Median year structure built1972
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Elida
How Elida gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute71 plus or minus 44
- Commuting under 15 minutes16 plus or minus 22
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.5 percent plus or minus 27.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more22 plus or minus 24
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more31.0 percent plus or minus 28.2
- Drove alone83.1 percent plus or minus 25.1
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home14.5 percent plus or minus 14.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Elida
SBA loans in Elida (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$47,900
- Average approval$47,900
- Median approval$47,900
- Largest approval$47,900
- Jobs supported5
- Jobs per approval5.0
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term60 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Elida, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Elida
Flood risk in Elida
- NFIP communityTown of Elida
- NFIP community number350101
- Participating in the NFIPNo
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date06/20/24
The Town of Elida does not participate in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 350101 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Roosevelt County, not Elida
Roosevelt County context, not Elida figures
- Establishments in Roosevelt County330
- Covered employment, Roosevelt County5,935
- Average annual pay, Roosevelt County$45,232
- Housing units permitted, Roosevelt County31
Every figure in this section is published for Roosevelt County as a whole and is not a measurement of Elida.
All Roosevelt County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Elida questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Elida, New Mexico?
165, in 97 households. Elida town covers 1.02 square miles of land, which is 161 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Elida in?
Roosevelt County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Elida?
$67,917. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $49,500. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Elida businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $47,900 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $47,900. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Elida, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Elida borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Elida. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Elida in the National Flood Insurance Program?
No, it is listed but not participating. Elida appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Elida, town of, community 350101, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Elida figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Roosevelt County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Elida.
Is zoning published for Elida?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby