HomeOhioCrawford CountyGalion
Galion, Ohio: commercial real estate data.
Galion is a Census city of 10,339 people across 7.43 square miles of land, lying across Crawford County and Richland County. Median household income is $52,176, 58.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 25 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.7 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Galion
What Galion is
- Census place typecity
- Land area7.43 sq mi
- Water area0.06 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,392
- County holding the largest share of its areaCrawford County, 96.4 percent
- Counties this place lies inCrawford County 96.4 percent, Richland County 2.6 percent
Galion crosses a county line. The split above is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries, by area, so it says where the ground is and not where the town hall is.
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Galion
How many people live in Galion
- Population10,339
- Median age42.9
- Population under 182,156
- Share under 1820.9 percent
- Population 65 and over2,124
- Share 65 and over20.5 percent
- Households4,518
- Family households2,835
- Share of households that are families62.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Galion
Income and work in Galion
- Median household income$52,176
- Per capita income$27,978
- Civilian labor force5,021
- Employed4,771
- Unemployed250 plus or minus 133
- Unemployment rate5.0 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Adults 25 and over7,290
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher14.7 percent plus or minus 3.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.7 percent plus or minus 2.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Galion
Housing in Galion
- Housing units5,175
- Occupied units4,518
- Vacant units657 plus or minus 242
- Vacancy rate12.7 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Owner occupied2,646
- Renter occupied1,872
- Ownership rate58.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$112,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$803
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.5 percent
- Single family units3,723
- Share single family71.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,325 plus or minus 305
- Share in buildings of two or more25.6 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Mobile homes127 plus or minus 94
- Median year structure built1956
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Galion
How Galion gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute4,291
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,576 plus or minus 321
- Share commuting under 15 minutes36.7 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,277 plus or minus 294
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more29.8 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Drove alone81.1 percent
- Carpooled7.0 percent plus or minus 3.1
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.8 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Worked from home8.7 percent plus or minus 2.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Galion
SBA loans in Galion (7(a))
- Approvals25
- Gross approval$4,716,400
- Average approval$188,656
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$328,400
- Largest approval$900,000
- Jobs supported129
- Jobs per approval5.2
- Loans with a final outcome8
- Paid in full8
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more4.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders6
- Distinct industries by NAICS15
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Galion, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Galion
SBA loans in Galion (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$85,000
- Average approval$85,000
- Median approval$85,000
- Largest approval$85,000
- Jobs supported2
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Galion, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Galion
Flood risk in Galion
- NFIP communityCity of Galion
- NFIP community number390092
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date10/19/23
The City of Galion participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 390092 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Crawford County, not Galion
Crawford County context, not Galion figures
- Establishments in Crawford County779
- Covered employment, Crawford County12,735
- Average annual pay, Crawford County$50,171
- Housing units permitted, Crawford County5
Every figure in this section is published for Crawford County as a whole and is not a measurement of Galion.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Galion questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Galion, Ohio?
10,339, in 4,518 households. Galion city covers 7.43 square miles of land, which is 1,392 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Galion in?
Galion lies in more than one. By area it is 96.4 percent in Crawford County, 2.6 percent in Richland County. This page sits under Crawford County because that county holds the largest share. The split is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries.
What is the median household income in Galion?
$52,176. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $112,700. Median gross rent is $803 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Galion businesses?
25 7(a) approvals totaling $4.7 m since FY2020, across 6 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 1 504 approvals worth $85,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Galion, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Galion borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Galion. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Galion in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Galion appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Galion, city of, community 390092, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Galion figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Crawford County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Galion.
Is zoning published for Galion?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby