HomeOhioHamilton CountyMount Healthy
Mount Healthy, Ohio: commercial real estate data.
Mount Healthy is a Census city of 6,919 people across 1.50 square miles of land, in Hamilton County. Median household income is $54,565, 49.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Mount Healthy
What Mount Healthy is
- Census place typecity
- Land area1.5 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,627
- County holding the largest share of its areaHamilton County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mount Healthy
How many people live in Mount Healthy
- Population6,919
- Median age36.8
- Population under 181,933 plus or minus 531
- Share under 1827.9 percent plus or minus 7.7
- Population 65 and over1,296
- Share 65 and over18.7 percent
- Households2,919
- Family households1,565
- Share of households that are families53.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mount Healthy
Income and work in Mount Healthy
- Median household income$54,565
- Per capita income$30,147
- Civilian labor force3,124
- Employed2,939
- Unemployed185 plus or minus 165
- Unemployment rate5.9 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Adults 25 and over4,512
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher24.8 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree9.4 percent plus or minus 4.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mount Healthy
Housing in Mount Healthy
- Housing units2,987
- Occupied units2,919
- Vacant units68 plus or minus 68
- Vacancy rate2.3 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Owner occupied1,451 plus or minus 302
- Renter occupied1,468
- Ownership rate49.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$163,100
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,075
- Annual rent as a share of median income23.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Single family units1,830
- Share single family61.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,028 plus or minus 283
- Share in buildings of two or more34.4 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Mobile homes129 plus or minus 105
- Median year structure built1956
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mount Healthy
How Mount Healthy gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,695
- Commuting under 15 minutes331 plus or minus 138
- Share commuting under 15 minutes12.3 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more985 plus or minus 332
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more36.5 percent plus or minus 11.3
- Drove alone74.9 percent
- Carpooled12.8 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Public transport0.8 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Walked2.0 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Worked from home8.0 percent plus or minus 3.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mount Healthy
Flood risk in Mount Healthy
- NFIP communityCity of Mount Healthy
- NFIP community number390229
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date02/17/10
The City of Mount Healthy participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 390229 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Hamilton County, not Mount Healthy
Hamilton County context, not Mount Healthy figures
- Establishments in Hamilton County21,087
- Covered employment, Hamilton County515,652
- Average annual pay, Hamilton County$76,924
- Housing units permitted, Hamilton County822
Every figure in this section is published for Hamilton County as a whole and is not a measurement of Mount Healthy.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Mount Healthy questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Mount Healthy, Ohio?
6,919, in 2,919 households. Mount Healthy city covers 1.50 square miles of land, which is 4,627 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Mount Healthy in?
Hamilton County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Mount Healthy?
$54,565. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $163,100. Median gross rent is $1,075 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Mount Healthy in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Mount Healthy appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Mount Healthy, city of, community 390229, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Mount Healthy figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hamilton County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Mount Healthy.
Is zoning published for Mount Healthy?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.