Live workspace · free

Enter a Sharon Center address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeOhioMedina CountySharon Center

Sharon Center, Ohio: commercial real estate data.

Sharon Center is a Census CDP of 1,129 people across 4.73 square miles of land, in Medina County. Median household income is $110,500, 81.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $47,700 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Sharon Center

What Sharon Center is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area4.73 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land239 plus or minus 84
  • County holding the largest share of its areaMedina County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sharon Center

How many people live in Sharon Center

  • Population1,129 plus or minus 396
  • Median age60.2
  • Population under 18217 plus or minus 124
  • Share under 1819.2 percent plus or minus 8.7
  • Population 65 and over385 plus or minus 190
  • Share 65 and over34.1 percent plus or minus 11.9
  • Households484 plus or minus 175
  • Family households358 plus or minus 156
  • Share of households that are families74.0 percent plus or minus 18.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sharon Center

Income and work in Sharon Center

  • Median household income$110,500 plus or minus $36,763
  • Per capita income$48,556 plus or minus $11,634
  • Civilian labor force523 plus or minus 209
  • Employed522 plus or minus 209
  • Unemployed1 plus or minus 3
  • Unemployment rate0.2 percent plus or minus 0.6
  • Adults 25 and over881 plus or minus 313
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.8 percent plus or minus 47.0
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher19.5 percent plus or minus 10.1
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.3 percent plus or minus 6.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sharon Center

Housing in Sharon Center

  • Housing units515 plus or minus 184
  • Occupied units484 plus or minus 175
  • Vacant units31 plus or minus 51
  • Vacancy rate6.0 percent plus or minus 9.7
  • Owner occupied393 plus or minus 129
  • Renter occupied91 plus or minus 119
  • Ownership rate81.2 percent plus or minus 39.7
  • Median owner-occupied home value$357,100
  • Single family units415 plus or minus 149
  • Share single family80.6 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more100 plus or minus 125
  • Share in buildings of two or more19.4 percent plus or minus 23.3
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1969

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sharon Center

How Sharon Center gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute396 plus or minus 175
  • Commuting under 15 minutes0
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes0.0 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more198 plus or minus 126
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more50.0 percent plus or minus 22.7
  • Drove alone71.1 percent
  • Carpooled16.7 percent plus or minus 16.9
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.2 percent plus or minus 0.7
  • Worked from home12.0 percent plus or minus 10.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sharon Center

SBA loans in Sharon Center (7(a))

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$47,700
  • Average approval$23,850
  • Median approval$23,850
  • Largest approval$33,500
  • Jobs supported2
  • Jobs per approval1.0
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term60 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sharon Center, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Medina County, not Sharon Center

Medina County context, not Sharon Center figures

  • Establishments in Medina County4,127
  • Covered employment, Medina County62,902
  • Average annual pay, Medina County$58,076
  • Housing units permitted, Medina County471

Every figure in this section is published for Medina County as a whole and is not a measurement of Sharon Center.

All Medina County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Sharon Center questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Sharon Center, Ohio?

1,129, in 484 households. Sharon Center CDP covers 4.73 square miles of land, which is 239 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Sharon Center in?

Medina County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Sharon Center?

$110,500. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $357,100. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Sharon Center businesses?

2 7(a) approvals totaling $47,700 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $23,850. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sharon Center, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Sharon Center borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Sharon Center. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Sharon Center figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Medina County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Sharon Center.

Is zoning published for Sharon Center?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.