HomeOhioWyandot CountyNevada
Nevada, Ohio: commercial real estate data.
Nevada is a Census village of 804 people across 1.03 square miles of land, in Wyandot County. Median household income is $67,955, 74.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Nevada
What Nevada is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1.03 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land784 plus or minus 188
- County holding the largest share of its areaWyandot County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Nevada
How many people live in Nevada
- Population804 plus or minus 193
- Median age34.5
- Population under 18236 plus or minus 76
- Share under 1829.4 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Population 65 and over83 plus or minus 30
- Share 65 and over10.3 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Households280 plus or minus 56
- Family households185 plus or minus 45
- Share of households that are families66.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Nevada
Income and work in Nevada
- Median household income$67,955 plus or minus $16,402
- Per capita income$27,224
- Civilian labor force427 plus or minus 117
- Employed410 plus or minus 114
- Unemployed17 plus or minus 15
- Unemployment rate4.0 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Adults 25 and over522
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher8.2 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.3 percent plus or minus 3.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Nevada
Housing in Nevada
- Housing units316
- Occupied units280 plus or minus 56
- Vacant units36 plus or minus 29
- Vacancy rate11.4 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Owner occupied209 plus or minus 50
- Renter occupied71 plus or minus 28
- Ownership rate74.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$92,900 plus or minus $23,186
- Median gross rent, monthly$738 plus or minus $172
- Annual rent as a share of median income13.0 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Single family units288 plus or minus 59
- Share single family91.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more6 plus or minus 15
- Share in buildings of two or more1.9 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Mobile homes22 plus or minus 17
- Median year structure built1944
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Nevada
How Nevada gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute389 plus or minus 111
- Commuting under 15 minutes55 plus or minus 30
- Share commuting under 15 minutes14.1 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more102 plus or minus 41
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more26.2 percent plus or minus 7.3
- Drove alone85.6 percent
- Carpooled6.5 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked2.5 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Worked from home3.5 percent plus or minus 3.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Nevada
Flood risk in Nevada
- NFIP communityVillage of Nevada
- NFIP community number390722
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date01/07/98
The Village of Nevada participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 390722 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Wyandot County, not Nevada
Wyandot County context, not Nevada figures
- Establishments in Wyandot County502
- Covered employment, Wyandot County10,149
- Average annual pay, Wyandot County$54,740
- Housing units permitted, Wyandot County18
Every figure in this section is published for Wyandot County as a whole and is not a measurement of Nevada.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Nevada questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Nevada, Ohio?
804, in 280 households. Nevada village covers 1.03 square miles of land, which is 784 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Nevada in?
Wyandot County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Nevada?
$67,955. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $92,900. Median gross rent is $738 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Nevada in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Nevada appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Nevada, village of, community 390722, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Nevada figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Wyandot County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Nevada.
Is zoning published for Nevada?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby