HomeOklahomaGrady CountyRush Springs
Rush Springs, Oklahoma: commercial real estate data.
Rush Springs is a Census town of 1,299 people across 1.16 square miles of land, in Grady County. Median household income is $45,125, 64.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $35,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Rush Springs
What Rush Springs is
- Census place typetown
- Land area1.16 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,118
- County holding the largest share of its areaGrady County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Rush Springs
How many people live in Rush Springs
- Population1,299
- Median age31.8 plus or minus 6.7
- Population under 18360 plus or minus 87
- Share under 1827.7 percent
- Population 65 and over239 plus or minus 57
- Share 65 and over18.4 percent
- Households451
- Family households299
- Share of households that are families66.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Rush Springs
Income and work in Rush Springs
- Median household income$45,125
- Per capita income$22,119
- Civilian labor force512
- Employed493
- Unemployed19 plus or minus 17
- Unemployment rate3.7 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Adults 25 and over763
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher13.5 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.3 percent plus or minus 2.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Rush Springs
Housing in Rush Springs
- Housing units583
- Occupied units451
- Vacant units132 plus or minus 31
- Vacancy rate22.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Owner occupied290
- Renter occupied161 plus or minus 47
- Ownership rate64.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$85,700 plus or minus $19,421
- Median gross rent, monthly$716
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.0 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Single family units458
- Share single family78.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more73 plus or minus 34
- Share in buildings of two or more12.5 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Mobile homes52 plus or minus 20
- Median year structure built1964
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Rush Springs
How Rush Springs gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute462
- Commuting under 15 minutes121 plus or minus 49
- Share commuting under 15 minutes26.2 percent plus or minus 9.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more173 plus or minus 54
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more37.4 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Drove alone84.6 percent
- Carpooled6.3 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.6 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Worked from home6.7 percent plus or minus 5.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Rush Springs
SBA loans in Rush Springs (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$35,000
- Average approval$35,000
- Median approval$35,000
- Largest approval$35,000
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term61 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Rush Springs, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Rush Springs
Flood risk in Rush Springs
- NFIP communityTown of Rush Springs
- NFIP community number400064
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date04/03/12(M)
The Town of Rush Springs participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 400064 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Grady County, not Rush Springs
Grady County context, not Rush Springs figures
- Establishments in Grady County1,183
- Covered employment, Grady County13,583
- Average annual pay, Grady County$48,591
- Housing units permitted, Grady County229
Every figure in this section is published for Grady County as a whole and is not a measurement of Rush Springs.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Rush Springs questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Rush Springs, Oklahoma?
1,299, in 451 households. Rush Springs town covers 1.16 square miles of land, which is 1,118 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Rush Springs in?
Grady County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Rush Springs?
$45,125. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $85,700. Median gross rent is $716 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Rush Springs businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $35,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $35,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Rush Springs, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Rush Springs borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Rush Springs. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Rush Springs in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Rush Springs appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Rush Springs, town of, community 400064, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Rush Springs figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Grady County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Rush Springs.
Is zoning published for Rush Springs?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby