HomePennsylvaniaBerks CountyMohrsville
Mohrsville, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Mohrsville is a Census CDP of 341 people across 0.29 square miles of land, in Berks County. 100.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $350,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Mohrsville through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 341 with a margin of error of plus or minus 227, which is 66.6 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Mohrsville
What Mohrsville is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.29 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,158 plus or minus 771
- County holding the largest share of its areaBerks County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mohrsville
How many people live in Mohrsville
- Population341 plus or minus 227
- Median age34.8 plus or minus 13.1
- Population under 1892 plus or minus 80
- Share under 1827.0 percent plus or minus 15.0
- Population 65 and over59 plus or minus 48
- Share 65 and over17.3 percent plus or minus 8.0
- Households120 plus or minus 48
- Family households64 plus or minus 39
- Share of households that are families53.3 percent plus or minus 24.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mohrsville
Income and work in Mohrsville
- Per capita income$42,094 plus or minus $8,837
- Civilian labor force196 plus or minus 131
- Employed196 plus or minus 131
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over249 plus or minus 145
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.8 percent plus or minus 70.3
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher32.9 percent plus or minus 14.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree14.5 percent plus or minus 12.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mohrsville
Housing in Mohrsville
- Housing units147 plus or minus 62
- Occupied units120 plus or minus 48
- Vacant units27 plus or minus 40
- Vacancy rate18.4 percent plus or minus 26.1
- Owner occupied120 plus or minus 48
- Renter occupied0
- Ownership rate100.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$245,600 plus or minus $53,311
- Single family units124 plus or minus 62
- Share single family84.4 percent plus or minus 22.3
- Units in buildings of two or more11 plus or minus 20
- Share in buildings of two or more7.5 percent plus or minus 13.2
- Mobile homes12 plus or minus 19
- Median year structure built1959
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mohrsville
How Mohrsville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute172 plus or minus 113
- Commuting under 15 minutes26 plus or minus 32
- Share commuting under 15 minutes15.1 percent plus or minus 15.9
- Commuting 30 minutes or more24 plus or minus 31
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more14.0 percent plus or minus 15.8
- Drove alone82.9 percent plus or minus 72.1
- Carpooled12.2 percent plus or minus 17.2
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home5.0 percent plus or minus 5.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mohrsville
SBA loans in Mohrsville (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$350,000
- Average approval$350,000
- Median approval$350,000
- Largest approval$350,000
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mohrsville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Berks County, not Mohrsville
Berks County context, not Mohrsville figures
- Establishments in Berks County8,521
- Covered employment, Berks County173,692
- Average annual pay, Berks County$63,608
- Housing units permitted, Berks County397
Every figure in this section is published for Berks County as a whole and is not a measurement of Mohrsville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Mohrsville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Mohrsville, Pennsylvania?
341, in 120 households. Mohrsville CDP covers 0.29 square miles of land, which is 1,158 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Mohrsville in?
Berks County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
How much SBA lending goes to Mohrsville businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $350,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $350,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Mohrsville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Mohrsville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Mohrsville. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Mohrsville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Berks County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Mohrsville.
Is zoning published for Mohrsville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.