HomePennsylvaniaBlair CountyWilliamsburg
Williamsburg, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Williamsburg is a Census borough of 1,073 people across 0.37 square miles of land, in Blair County. Median household income is $50,952, 69.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $100,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Williamsburg
What Williamsburg is
- Census place typeborough
- Land area0.37 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,924
- County holding the largest share of its areaBlair County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Williamsburg
How many people live in Williamsburg
- Population1,073
- Median age39.0
- Population under 18216 plus or minus 48
- Share under 1820.1 percent
- Population 65 and over209
- Share 65 and over19.5 percent
- Households474
- Family households267
- Share of households that are families56.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Williamsburg
Income and work in Williamsburg
- Median household income$50,952
- Per capita income$28,578
- Civilian labor force515
- Employed493
- Unemployed22 plus or minus 16
- Unemployment rate4.3 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Adults 25 and over767
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher11.3 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.0 percent plus or minus 2.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Williamsburg
Housing in Williamsburg
- Housing units513
- Occupied units474
- Vacant units39 plus or minus 28
- Vacancy rate7.6 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Owner occupied330
- Renter occupied144 plus or minus 37
- Ownership rate69.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$130,200
- Median gross rent, monthly$616
- Annual rent as a share of median income14.5 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Single family units363
- Share single family70.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more135 plus or minus 45
- Share in buildings of two or more26.3 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Mobile homes15 plus or minus 17
- Median year structure built1951
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Williamsburg
How Williamsburg gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute462
- Commuting under 15 minutes160 plus or minus 48
- Share commuting under 15 minutes34.6 percent plus or minus 8.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more193 plus or minus 48
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more41.8 percent
- Drove alone79.5 percent
- Carpooled8.3 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked5.9 percent plus or minus 3.1
- Worked from home6.3 percent plus or minus 3.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Williamsburg
SBA loans in Williamsburg (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$100,000
- Average approval$100,000
- Median approval$100,000
- Largest approval$100,000
- Jobs supported6
- Jobs per approval6.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Williamsburg, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Williamsburg
Flood risk in Williamsburg
- NFIP communityBorough of Williamsburg
- NFIP community number420165
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date03/02/12
The Borough of Williamsburg participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 420165 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Blair County, not Williamsburg
Blair County context, not Williamsburg figures
- Establishments in Blair County3,178
- Covered employment, Blair County58,025
- Average annual pay, Blair County$53,266
- Housing units permitted, Blair County87
Every figure in this section is published for Blair County as a whole and is not a measurement of Williamsburg.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Williamsburg questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Williamsburg, Pennsylvania?
1,073, in 474 households. Williamsburg borough covers 0.37 square miles of land, which is 2,924 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Williamsburg in?
Blair County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Williamsburg?
$50,952. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $130,200. Median gross rent is $616 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Williamsburg businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $100,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $100,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Williamsburg, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Williamsburg borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Williamsburg. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Williamsburg in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Williamsburg appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Williamsburg, borough of, community 420165, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Williamsburg figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Blair County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Williamsburg.
Is zoning published for Williamsburg?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.