Live workspace · free

Enter a Boiling Springs address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomePennsylvaniaCumberland CountyBoiling Springs

Boiling Springs, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.

Boiling Springs is a Census CDP of 3,334 people across 2.47 square miles of land, in Cumberland County. Median household income is $126,927, 86.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $20,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Boiling Springs

What Boiling Springs is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area2.47 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,351
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCumberland County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Boiling Springs

How many people live in Boiling Springs

  • Population3,334
  • Median age44.1
  • Population under 18721 plus or minus 237
  • Share under 1821.6 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Population 65 and over610 plus or minus 174
  • Share 65 and over18.3 percent plus or minus 4.0
  • Households1,258
  • Family households1,062
  • Share of households that are families84.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Boiling Springs

Income and work in Boiling Springs

  • Median household income$126,927 plus or minus $38,212
  • Per capita income$56,184
  • Civilian labor force1,772
  • Employed1,705
  • Unemployed67 plus or minus 60
  • Unemployment rate3.8 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Adults 25 and over2,246
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher100.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher57.1 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree25.5 percent plus or minus 7.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Boiling Springs

Housing in Boiling Springs

  • Housing units1,258
  • Occupied units1,258
  • Vacant units0
  • Vacancy rate0.0 percent
  • Owner occupied1,093
  • Renter occupied165 plus or minus 95
  • Ownership rate86.9 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$379,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,230
  • Annual rent as a share of median income11.6 percent plus or minus 4.0
  • Single family units1,185
  • Share single family94.2 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more73 plus or minus 61
  • Share in buildings of two or more5.8 percent plus or minus 4.8
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1986

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Boiling Springs

How Boiling Springs gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,425 plus or minus 303
  • Commuting under 15 minutes560 plus or minus 211
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes39.3 percent plus or minus 12.2
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more341 plus or minus 149
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more23.9 percent plus or minus 9.1
  • Drove alone82.8 percent
  • Carpooled0.8 percent plus or minus 1.2
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home16.4 percent plus or minus 7.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Boiling Springs

SBA loans in Boiling Springs (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$20,000
  • Average approval$20,000
  • Median approval$20,000
  • Largest approval$20,000
  • Jobs supported1
  • Jobs per approval1.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Boiling Springs, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Cumberland County, not Boiling Springs

Cumberland County context, not Boiling Springs figures

  • Establishments in Cumberland County6,534
  • Covered employment, Cumberland County137,668
  • Average annual pay, Cumberland County$65,149
  • Housing units permitted, Cumberland County1,037

Every figure in this section is published for Cumberland County as a whole and is not a measurement of Boiling Springs.

All Cumberland County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Boiling Springs questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Boiling Springs, Pennsylvania?

3,334, in 1,258 households. Boiling Springs CDP covers 2.47 square miles of land, which is 1,351 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Boiling Springs in?

Cumberland County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Boiling Springs?

$126,927. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $379,900. Median gross rent is $1,230 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Boiling Springs businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $20,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $20,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Boiling Springs, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Boiling Springs borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Boiling Springs. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Boiling Springs figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cumberland County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Boiling Springs.

Is zoning published for Boiling Springs?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.