HomePennsylvaniaFayette CountyArnold City
Arnold City, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Arnold City is a Census CDP of 538 people across 0.48 square miles of land, in Fayette County. Median household income is $2,499, 12.9 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Arnold City through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 538 with a margin of error of plus or minus 282, which is 52.4 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Arnold City
What Arnold City is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.48 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,120 plus or minus 587
- County holding the largest share of its areaFayette County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arnold City
How many people live in Arnold City
- Population538 plus or minus 282
- Median age27.8 plus or minus 33.5
- Population under 18167 plus or minus 126
- Share under 1831.0 percent plus or minus 16.9
- Population 65 and over98 plus or minus 66
- Share 65 and over18.2 percent plus or minus 7.6
- Households286 plus or minus 149
- Family households193 plus or minus 136
- Share of households that are families67.5 percent plus or minus 32.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arnold City
Income and work in Arnold City
- Median household income$2,499
- Per capita income$12,030 plus or minus $9,196
- Civilian labor force191 plus or minus 141
- Employed191 plus or minus 141
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over287 plus or minus 146
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher7.3 percent plus or minus 11.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.3 percent plus or minus 11.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arnold City
Housing in Arnold City
- Housing units286 plus or minus 149
- Occupied units286 plus or minus 149
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied37 plus or minus 40
- Renter occupied249 plus or minus 145
- Ownership rate12.9 percent plus or minus 12.3
- Median gross rent, monthly$681
- Annual rent as a share of median income327.0 percent
- Single family units86 plus or minus 64
- Share single family30.1 percent plus or minus 16.0
- Units in buildings of two or more200 plus or minus 153
- Share in buildings of two or more69.9 percent plus or minus 39.2
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1938
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arnold City
How Arnold City gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute191 plus or minus 141
- Commuting under 15 minutes44 plus or minus 36
- Share commuting under 15 minutes23.0 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more105 plus or minus 125
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more55.0 percent plus or minus 51.7
- Drove alone78.0 percent plus or minus 33.2
- Carpooled22.0 percent plus or minus 29.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fayette County, not Arnold City
Fayette County context, not Arnold City figures
- Establishments in Fayette County2,485
- Covered employment, Fayette County37,892
- Average annual pay, Fayette County$51,069
- Housing units permitted, Fayette County189
Every figure in this section is published for Fayette County as a whole and is not a measurement of Arnold City.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Arnold City questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Arnold City, Pennsylvania?
538, in 286 households. Arnold City CDP covers 0.48 square miles of land, which is 1,120 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Arnold City in?
Fayette County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Arnold City?
$2,499. Median gross rent is $681 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Arnold City figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Fayette County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Arnold City.
Is zoning published for Arnold City?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.