HomePennsylvaniaFayette CountyDeer Lake
Deer Lake, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Deer Lake is a Census CDP of 468 people across 1.51 square miles of land, in Fayette County. Median household income is $150,114, 94.2 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Deer Lake
What Deer Lake is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area1.51 sq mi
- Water area0.09 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land309 plus or minus 131
- County holding the largest share of its areaFayette County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Deer Lake
How many people live in Deer Lake
- Population468 plus or minus 199
- Median age61.4 plus or minus 16.7
- Population under 1869 plus or minus 47
- Share under 1814.7 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Population 65 and over128 plus or minus 90
- Share 65 and over27.4 percent plus or minus 15.4
- Households189 plus or minus 91
- Family households108 plus or minus 47
- Share of households that are families57.1 percent plus or minus 37.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Deer Lake
Income and work in Deer Lake
- Median household income$150,114 plus or minus $53,250
- Per capita income$73,866 plus or minus $39,333
- Civilian labor force209 plus or minus 109
- Employed209 plus or minus 109
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over377 plus or minus 173
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher100.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher58.6 percent plus or minus 28.1
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree15.6 percent plus or minus 14.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Deer Lake
Housing in Deer Lake
- Housing units264 plus or minus 127
- Occupied units189 plus or minus 91
- Vacant units75 plus or minus 86
- Vacancy rate28.4 percent plus or minus 29.6
- Owner occupied178 plus or minus 91
- Renter occupied11 plus or minus 17
- Ownership rate94.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$220,300
- Single family units264 plus or minus 128
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1963
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Deer Lake
How Deer Lake gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute208 plus or minus 109
- Commuting under 15 minutes11 plus or minus 21
- Share commuting under 15 minutes5.3 percent plus or minus 9.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more20 plus or minus 26
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more9.6 percent plus or minus 11.2
- Drove alone79.4 percent plus or minus 23.0
- Carpooled20.1 percent plus or minus 27.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home0.5 percent plus or minus 4.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fayette County, not Deer Lake
Fayette County context, not Deer Lake figures
- Establishments in Fayette County2,485
- Covered employment, Fayette County37,892
- Average annual pay, Fayette County$51,069
- Housing units permitted, Fayette County189
Every figure in this section is published for Fayette County as a whole and is not a measurement of Deer Lake.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Deer Lake questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Deer Lake, Pennsylvania?
468, in 189 households. Deer Lake CDP covers 1.51 square miles of land, which is 309 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Deer Lake in?
Fayette County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Deer Lake?
$150,114. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $220,300. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Deer Lake figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Fayette County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Deer Lake.
Is zoning published for Deer Lake?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.