HomePennsylvaniaLackawanna CountyChinchilla
Chinchilla, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Chinchilla is a Census CDP of 2,213 people across 2.51 square miles of land, in Lackawanna County. Median household income is $92,167, 88.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Chinchilla
What Chinchilla is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area2.51 sq mi
- Water area0.08 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land883 plus or minus 202
- County holding the largest share of its areaLackawanna County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chinchilla
How many people live in Chinchilla
- Population2,213 plus or minus 506
- Median age33.7
- Population under 18574 plus or minus 180
- Share under 1825.9 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Population 65 and over362 plus or minus 138
- Share 65 and over16.4 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Households830 plus or minus 181
- Family households440 plus or minus 111
- Share of households that are families53.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chinchilla
Income and work in Chinchilla
- Median household income$92,167
- Per capita income$46,350 plus or minus $11,122
- Civilian labor force1,256 plus or minus 284
- Employed1,161 plus or minus 256
- Unemployed95 plus or minus 77
- Unemployment rate7.6 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Adults 25 and over1,559 plus or minus 332
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.1 percent plus or minus 28.8
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher53.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree29.2 percent plus or minus 11.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chinchilla
Housing in Chinchilla
- Housing units845 plus or minus 181
- Occupied units830 plus or minus 181
- Vacant units15 plus or minus 24
- Vacancy rate1.8 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Owner occupied737 plus or minus 167
- Renter occupied93 plus or minus 83
- Ownership rate88.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$259,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,754
- Annual rent as a share of median income22.8 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Single family units832 plus or minus 186
- Share single family98.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more13 plus or minus 24
- Share in buildings of two or more1.5 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1960
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Chinchilla
How Chinchilla gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,080 plus or minus 244
- Commuting under 15 minutes584 plus or minus 185
- Share commuting under 15 minutes54.1 percent plus or minus 12.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more220 plus or minus 116
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more20.4 percent plus or minus 9.7
- Drove alone87.2 percent
- Carpooled7.0 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home5.8 percent plus or minus 4.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lackawanna County, not Chinchilla
Lackawanna County context, not Chinchilla figures
- Establishments in Lackawanna County5,198
- Covered employment, Lackawanna County98,108
- Average annual pay, Lackawanna County$53,720
- Housing units permitted, Lackawanna County250
Every figure in this section is published for Lackawanna County as a whole and is not a measurement of Chinchilla.
All Lackawanna County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Chinchilla questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Chinchilla, Pennsylvania?
2,213, in 830 households. Chinchilla CDP covers 2.51 square miles of land, which is 883 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Chinchilla in?
Lackawanna County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Chinchilla?
$92,167. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $259,000. Median gross rent is $1,754 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Chinchilla figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Lackawanna County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Chinchilla.
Is zoning published for Chinchilla?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby