HomePennsylvaniaSchuylkill CountyAshland
Ashland, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Ashland is a Census borough of 2,324 people across 1.66 square miles of land, in Schuylkill County. Median household income is $52,708, 72.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Ashland
What Ashland is
- Census place typeborough
- Land area1.66 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,402
- County holding the largest share of its areaSchuylkill County, 99.2 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ashland
How many people live in Ashland
- Population2,324
- Median age50.4
- Population under 18316 plus or minus 87
- Share under 1813.6 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Population 65 and over391 plus or minus 102
- Share 65 and over16.8 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Households1,157
- Family households666 plus or minus 135
- Share of households that are families57.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ashland
Income and work in Ashland
- Median household income$52,708 plus or minus $12,382
- Per capita income$37,047 plus or minus $9,428
- Civilian labor force1,125 plus or minus 250
- Employed1,053 plus or minus 249
- Unemployed72 plus or minus 44
- Unemployment rate6.4 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Adults 25 and over1,778
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher86.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher14.7 percent plus or minus 5.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.8 percent plus or minus 5.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ashland
Housing in Ashland
- Housing units1,537
- Occupied units1,157
- Vacant units380 plus or minus 119
- Vacancy rate24.7 percent plus or minus 7.4
- Owner occupied837
- Renter occupied320 plus or minus 79
- Ownership rate72.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$58,800 plus or minus $21,921
- Median gross rent, monthly$764
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.4 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Single family units1,299
- Share single family84.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more229 plus or minus 83
- Share in buildings of two or more14.9 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Mobile homes9 plus or minus 12
- Median year structure built1938
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ashland
How Ashland gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,025 plus or minus 251
- Commuting under 15 minutes328 plus or minus 122
- Share commuting under 15 minutes32.0 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Commuting 30 minutes or more267 plus or minus 112
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more26.0 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Drove alone60.7 percent
- Carpooled27.3 percent plus or minus 19.1
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked7.5 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Worked from home2.7 percent plus or minus 2.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ashland
SBA loans in Ashland (7(a))
- Approvals8
- Gross approval$2,155,000
- Average approval$269,375
- Median approval$195,000
- Largest approval$1,000,000
- Jobs supported117
- Jobs per approval14.6
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more12.5 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders4
- Distinct industries by NAICS5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Ashland, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Ashland
Flood risk in Ashland
- NFIP communityBorough of Ashland
- NFIP community number420765
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date05/18/21
The Borough of Ashland participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 420765 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Schuylkill County, not Ashland
Schuylkill County context, not Ashland figures
- Establishments in Schuylkill County2,705
- Covered employment, Schuylkill County50,294
- Average annual pay, Schuylkill County$54,134
- Housing units permitted, Schuylkill County239
Every figure in this section is published for Schuylkill County as a whole and is not a measurement of Ashland.
All Schuylkill County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Ashland questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Ashland, Pennsylvania?
2,324, in 1,157 households. Ashland borough covers 1.66 square miles of land, which is 1,402 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Ashland in?
Schuylkill County, which holds 99.2 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Ashland?
$52,708. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $58,800. Median gross rent is $764 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Ashland businesses?
8 7(a) approvals totaling $2.2 m since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $195,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Ashland, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Ashland borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Ashland. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Ashland in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Ashland appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Ashland, borough of, community 420765, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Ashland figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Schuylkill County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Ashland.
Is zoning published for Ashland?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.