HomeSouth CarolinaFairfield CountyWinnsboro
Winnsboro, South Carolina: commercial real estate data.
Winnsboro is a Census town of 3,322 people across 3.90 square miles of land, in Fairfield County. Median household income is $37,434, 50.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 10 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $5.7 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Winnsboro
What Winnsboro is
- Census place typetown
- Land area3.9 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land851
- County holding the largest share of its areaFairfield County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Winnsboro
How many people live in Winnsboro
- Population3,322
- Median age39.3
- Population under 18851 plus or minus 221
- Share under 1825.6 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Population 65 and over592 plus or minus 162
- Share 65 and over17.8 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Households1,435
- Family households1,045
- Share of households that are families72.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Winnsboro
Income and work in Winnsboro
- Median household income$37,434
- Per capita income$22,349 plus or minus $4,473
- Civilian labor force1,589
- Employed1,467
- Unemployed122 plus or minus 81
- Unemployment rate7.7 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Adults 25 and over2,230
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher84.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher16.5 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.6 percent plus or minus 4.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Winnsboro
Housing in Winnsboro
- Housing units1,798
- Occupied units1,435
- Vacant units363 plus or minus 117
- Vacancy rate20.2 percent plus or minus 6.1
- Owner occupied726 plus or minus 166
- Renter occupied709 plus or minus 186
- Ownership rate50.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$132,400 plus or minus $48,422
- Median gross rent, monthly$856
- Annual rent as a share of median income27.4 percent
- Single family units1,068 plus or minus 226
- Share single family59.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more507 plus or minus 198
- Share in buildings of two or more28.2 percent plus or minus 10.6
- Mobile homes223 plus or minus 122
- Median year structure built1982
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Winnsboro
How Winnsboro gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,217
- Commuting under 15 minutes451 plus or minus 165
- Share commuting under 15 minutes37.1 percent plus or minus 11.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more480 plus or minus 166
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more39.4 percent plus or minus 11.7
- Drove alone71.1 percent plus or minus 14.4
- Carpooled12.9 percent plus or minus 7.3
- Public transport1.8 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Walked0.8 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Worked from home13.5 percent plus or minus 9.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Winnsboro
SBA loans in Winnsboro (7(a))
- Approvals10
- Gross approval$5,745,600
- Average approval$574,560
- Median approval$425,000
- Largest approval$2,021,000
- Jobs supported65
- Jobs per approval6.5
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more30.0 percent
- Share to franchises10.0 percent
- Distinct lenders6
- Distinct industries by NAICS9
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Winnsboro, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Winnsboro
Flood risk in Winnsboro
- NFIP communityTown of Winnsboro
- NFIP community number450292
- Participating in the NFIPNo
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date05/03/11
The Town of Winnsboro does not participate in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 450292 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Fairfield County, not Winnsboro
Fairfield County context, not Winnsboro figures
- Establishments in Fairfield County331
- Covered employment, Fairfield County6,051
- Average annual pay, Fairfield County$62,001
- Housing units permitted, Fairfield County91
Every figure in this section is published for Fairfield County as a whole and is not a measurement of Winnsboro.
All Fairfield County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Winnsboro questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Winnsboro, South Carolina?
3,322, in 1,435 households. Winnsboro town covers 3.90 square miles of land, which is 851 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Winnsboro in?
Fairfield County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Winnsboro?
$37,434. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $132,400. Median gross rent is $856 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Winnsboro businesses?
10 7(a) approvals totaling $5.7 m since FY2020, across 6 lenders, median approval $425,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Winnsboro, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Winnsboro borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Winnsboro. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Winnsboro in the National Flood Insurance Program?
No, it is listed but not participating. Winnsboro appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Winnsboro, town of, community 450292, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Winnsboro figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Fairfield County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Winnsboro.
Is zoning published for Winnsboro?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby