HomeSouth CarolinaPickens CountyCentral
Central, South Carolina: commercial real estate data.
Central is a Census town of 5,320 people across 3.25 square miles of land, in Pickens County. Median household income is $60,258, 26.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $480,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Central
What Central is
- Census place typetown
- Land area3.25 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,635
- County holding the largest share of its areaPickens County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Central
How many people live in Central
- Population5,320
- Median age24.0
- Population under 181,168 plus or minus 248
- Share under 1822.0 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Population 65 and over386 plus or minus 134
- Share 65 and over7.3 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Households1,942
- Family households884
- Share of households that are families45.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Central
Income and work in Central
- Median household income$60,258
- Per capita income$23,440
- Civilian labor force2,496
- Employed2,385
- Unemployed111 plus or minus 84
- Unemployment rate4.4 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Adults 25 and over2,609
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher56.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree18.6 percent plus or minus 5.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Central
Housing in Central
- Housing units2,266
- Occupied units1,942
- Vacant units324 plus or minus 182
- Vacancy rate14.3 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Owner occupied513 plus or minus 136
- Renter occupied1,429
- Ownership rate26.4 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Median owner-occupied home value$256,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$876
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.4 percent
- Single family units840 plus or minus 206
- Share single family37.1 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Units in buildings of two or more1,408 plus or minus 311
- Share in buildings of two or more62.1 percent plus or minus 12.5
- Mobile homes18 plus or minus 33
- Median year structure built1988
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Central
How Central gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,109
- Commuting under 15 minutes719 plus or minus 213
- Share commuting under 15 minutes34.1 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Commuting 30 minutes or more774 plus or minus 257
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more36.7 percent plus or minus 11.0
- Drove alone82.0 percent
- Carpooled5.3 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Public transport2.3 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Walked3.2 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Worked from home6.9 percent plus or minus 3.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Central
SBA loans in Central (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$480,000
- Average approval$480,000
- Median approval$480,000
- Largest approval$480,000
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more100.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Central, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Central
Flood risk in Central
- NFIP communityTown of Central
- NFIP community number450235
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date04/16/08
The Town of Central participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 450235 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Pickens County, not Central
Pickens County context, not Central figures
- Establishments in Pickens County2,254
- Covered employment, Pickens County39,859
- Average annual pay, Pickens County$53,824
- Housing units permitted, Pickens County1,424
Every figure in this section is published for Pickens County as a whole and is not a measurement of Central.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Central questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Central, South Carolina?
5,320, in 1,942 households. Central town covers 3.25 square miles of land, which is 1,635 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Central in?
Pickens County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Central?
$60,258. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $256,600. Median gross rent is $876 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Central businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $480,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $480,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Central, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Central borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Central. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Central in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Central appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Central, town of, community 450235, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Central figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Pickens County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Central.
Is zoning published for Central?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby