Live workspace · free

Enter a Sumter address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeSouth CarolinaSumter CountySumter

Sumter, South Carolina: commercial real estate data.

Sumter is a Census city of 43,053 people across 33.13 square miles of land, in Sumter County. Median household income is $55,592, 57.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 33 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $38.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Sumter

What Sumter is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area33.13 sq mi
  • Water area0.2 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,299
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSumter County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sumter

How many people live in Sumter

  • Population43,053
  • Median age33.6
  • Population under 1811,192
  • Share under 1826.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over7,590
  • Share 65 and over17.6 percent
  • Households16,081
  • Family households10,066
  • Share of households that are families62.6 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sumter

Income and work in Sumter

  • Median household income$55,592
  • Per capita income$29,338
  • Civilian labor force17,146
  • Employed16,020
  • Unemployed1,126 plus or minus 286
  • Unemployment rate6.6 percent plus or minus 1.6
  • Adults 25 and over27,037
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher28.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree10.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sumter

Housing in Sumter

  • Housing units18,739
  • Occupied units16,081
  • Vacant units2,658
  • Vacancy rate14.2 percent
  • Owner occupied9,203
  • Renter occupied6,878
  • Ownership rate57.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$199,100
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,076
  • Annual rent as a share of median income23.2 percent
  • Single family units13,144
  • Share single family70.1 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more4,533
  • Share in buildings of two or more24.2 percent
  • Mobile homes1,038 plus or minus 246
  • Median year structure built1986

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sumter

How Sumter gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute17,241
  • Commuting under 15 minutes7,374
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes42.8 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more3,142
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more18.2 percent
  • Drove alone82.3 percent
  • Carpooled8.8 percent plus or minus 1.9
  • Public transport0.1 percent plus or minus 0.2
  • Walked1.8 percent plus or minus 0.8
  • Worked from home6.1 percent plus or minus 1.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sumter

SBA loans in Sumter (7(a))

  • Approvals33
  • Gross approval$38,264,300
  • Average approval$1,159,524
  • Median approval$350,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$3,626,000
  • Largest approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs supported355
  • Jobs per approval10.8
  • Loans with a final outcome7
  • Paid in full7
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more42.4 percent
  • Share to franchises18.2 percent
  • Distinct lenders19
  • Distinct industries by NAICS20

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sumter, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Sumter

SBA loans in Sumter (504)

  • Approvals10
  • Gross approval$8,824,000
  • Average approval$882,400
  • Median approval$553,000
  • Largest approval$2,349,000
  • Jobs supported211
  • Loans with a final outcome3
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs4

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sumter, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Sumter

Flood risk in Sumter

  • NFIP communityCity of Sumter
  • NFIP community number450184
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classClass 7
  • Currently effective map date10/27/22

The City of Sumter participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 450184 and carries Community Rating System class 7, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Sumter County, not Sumter

Sumter County context, not Sumter figures

  • Establishments in Sumter County1,833
  • Covered employment, Sumter County35,179
  • Average annual pay, Sumter County$53,273
  • Housing units permitted, Sumter County386

Every figure in this section is published for Sumter County as a whole and is not a measurement of Sumter.

All Sumter County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Sumter questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Sumter, South Carolina?

43,053, in 16,081 households. Sumter city covers 33.13 square miles of land, which is 1,299 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Sumter in?

Sumter County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Sumter?

$55,592. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $199,100. Median gross rent is $1,076 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Sumter businesses?

33 7(a) approvals totaling $38.3 m since FY2020, across 19 lenders, median approval $350,000, plus 10 504 approvals worth $8.8 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Sumter, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Sumter borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Sumter. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Sumter in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Sumter appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Sumter, city of, community 450184, carrying Community Rating System class 7, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Sumter figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sumter County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Sumter.

Is zoning published for Sumter?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.