Live workspace · free

Enter a Monarch Mill address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeSouth CarolinaUnion CountyMonarch Mill

Monarch Mill, South Carolina: commercial real estate data.

Monarch Mill is a Census CDP of 1,822 people across 5.59 square miles of land, in Union County. Median household income is $39,350, 74.2 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Monarch Mill

What Monarch Mill is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area5.59 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land326 plus or minus 69
  • County holding the largest share of its areaUnion County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Monarch Mill

How many people live in Monarch Mill

  • Population1,822 plus or minus 386
  • Median age33.4 plus or minus 8.2
  • Population under 18512 plus or minus 158
  • Share under 1828.1 percent plus or minus 6.3
  • Population 65 and over338 plus or minus 116
  • Share 65 and over18.6 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Households732
  • Family households511 plus or minus 148
  • Share of households that are families69.8 percent plus or minus 15.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Monarch Mill

Income and work in Monarch Mill

  • Median household income$39,350
  • Per capita income$22,061 plus or minus $5,584
  • Civilian labor force637 plus or minus 174
  • Employed576 plus or minus 166
  • Unemployed61 plus or minus 73
  • Unemployment rate9.6 percent plus or minus 11.2
  • Adults 25 and over1,165
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher6.0 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.7 percent plus or minus 2.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Monarch Mill

Housing in Monarch Mill

  • Housing units780
  • Occupied units732
  • Vacant units48 plus or minus 51
  • Vacancy rate6.2 percent plus or minus 6.4
  • Owner occupied543 plus or minus 120
  • Renter occupied189 plus or minus 105
  • Ownership rate74.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$82,600 plus or minus $31,696
  • Median gross rent, monthly$666
  • Annual rent as a share of median income20.3 percent
  • Single family units575 plus or minus 120
  • Share single family73.7 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more23 plus or minus 39
  • Share in buildings of two or more2.9 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Mobile homes182 plus or minus 111
  • Median year structure built1965

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Monarch Mill

How Monarch Mill gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute571 plus or minus 166
  • Commuting under 15 minutes94 plus or minus 54
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes16.5 percent plus or minus 8.2
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more245 plus or minus 112
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more42.9 percent plus or minus 15.2
  • Drove alone76.0 percent
  • Carpooled19.4 percent plus or minus 14.0
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.7 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Worked from home0.9 percent plus or minus 1.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Union County, not Monarch Mill

Union County context, not Monarch Mill figures

  • Establishments in Union County418
  • Covered employment, Union County7,424
  • Average annual pay, Union County$48,510
  • Housing units permitted, Union County101

Every figure in this section is published for Union County as a whole and is not a measurement of Monarch Mill.

All Union County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Monarch Mill questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Monarch Mill, South Carolina?

1,822, in 732 households. Monarch Mill CDP covers 5.59 square miles of land, which is 326 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Monarch Mill in?

Union County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Monarch Mill?

$39,350. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $82,600. Median gross rent is $666 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Monarch Mill figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Union County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Monarch Mill.

Is zoning published for Monarch Mill?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.