HomeTennesseeCoffee CountyTullahoma
Tullahoma, Tennessee: commercial real estate data.
Tullahoma is a Census city of 21,103 people across 23.44 square miles of land, lying across Coffee County and Franklin County. Median household income is $60,979, 64.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 21 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $9.1 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Tullahoma
What Tullahoma is
- Census place typecity
- Land area23.44 sq mi
- Water area0.06 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land900
- County holding the largest share of its areaCoffee County, 87.2 percent
- Counties this place lies inCoffee County 87.2 percent, Franklin County 12.8 percent
Tullahoma crosses a county line. The split above is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries, by area, so it says where the ground is and not where the town hall is.
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Tullahoma
How many people live in Tullahoma
- Population21,103
- Median age38.3
- Population under 184,985
- Share under 1823.6 percent
- Population 65 and over4,040
- Share 65 and over19.1 percent
- Households8,472
- Family households5,368
- Share of households that are families63.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Tullahoma
Income and work in Tullahoma
- Median household income$60,979
- Per capita income$30,238
- Civilian labor force9,700
- Employed9,386
- Unemployed314 plus or minus 158
- Unemployment rate3.2 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Adults 25 and over14,540
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher26.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree12.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Tullahoma
Housing in Tullahoma
- Housing units9,265
- Occupied units8,472
- Vacant units793 plus or minus 243
- Vacancy rate8.6 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Owner occupied5,455
- Renter occupied3,017
- Ownership rate64.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$251,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$886
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.4 percent
- Single family units6,885
- Share single family74.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,988
- Share in buildings of two or more21.5 percent
- Mobile homes392 plus or minus 144
- Median year structure built1977
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Tullahoma
How Tullahoma gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute8,476
- Commuting under 15 minutes3,965
- Share commuting under 15 minutes46.8 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,051
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more24.2 percent
- Drove alone83.3 percent
- Carpooled7.3 percent plus or minus 3.5
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked2.1 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Worked from home6.9 percent plus or minus 1.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Tullahoma
SBA loans in Tullahoma (7(a))
- Approvals21
- Gross approval$9,149,300
- Average approval$435,681
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$657,300
- Largest approval$4,300,000
- Jobs supported226
- Jobs per approval10.8
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more19.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders6
- Distinct industries by NAICS16
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Tullahoma, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Tullahoma
SBA loans in Tullahoma (504)
- Approvals6
- Gross approval$5,812,000
- Average approval$968,667
- Median approval$599,000
- Largest approval$1,970,000
- Jobs supported53
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off1
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Tullahoma, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Tullahoma
Flood risk in Tullahoma
- NFIP communityCity of Tullahoma
- NFIP community number470036
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/04/08
The City of Tullahoma participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 470036 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Coffee County, not Tullahoma
Coffee County context, not Tullahoma figures
- Establishments in Coffee County1,308
- Covered employment, Coffee County26,685
- Average annual pay, Coffee County$59,239
- Housing units permitted, Coffee County367
Every figure in this section is published for Coffee County as a whole and is not a measurement of Tullahoma.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Tullahoma questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Tullahoma, Tennessee?
21,103, in 8,472 households. Tullahoma city covers 23.44 square miles of land, which is 900 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Tullahoma in?
Tullahoma lies in more than one. By area it is 87.2 percent in Coffee County, 12.8 percent in Franklin County. This page sits under Coffee County because that county holds the largest share. The split is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries.
What is the median household income in Tullahoma?
$60,979. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $251,900. Median gross rent is $886 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Tullahoma businesses?
21 7(a) approvals totaling $9.1 m since FY2020, across 6 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 6 504 approvals worth $5.8 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Tullahoma, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Tullahoma borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Tullahoma. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Tullahoma in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Tullahoma appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Tullahoma, city of, community 470036, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Tullahoma figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Coffee County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Tullahoma.
Is zoning published for Tullahoma?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby