HomeTexasStarr CountyEl Quiote
El Quiote, Texas: commercial real estate data.
El Quiote is a Census CDP of 51 people across 0.05 square miles of land, in Starr County. 100.0 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches El Quiote through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 51 with a margin of error of plus or minus 81, which is 158.8 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it. Because the margin here exceeds the estimate, this page shows its strongest sections only rather than a full profile.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
El Quiote
What El Quiote is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.05 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,004 plus or minus 1,595
- County holding the largest share of its areaStarr County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
El Quiote
How many people live in El Quiote
- Population51 plus or minus 81
- Population under 1820 plus or minus 37
- Share under 1839.2 percent plus or minus 37.8
- Population 65 and over0
- Share 65 and over0.0 percent
- Households31 plus or minus 48
- Family households31 plus or minus 48
- Share of households that are families100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
El Quiote
Housing in El Quiote
- Housing units31 plus or minus 48
- Occupied units31 plus or minus 48
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied31 plus or minus 48
- Renter occupied0
- Ownership rate100.0 percent
- Single family units31 plus or minus 50
- Share single family100.0 percent plus or minus 48.4
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
El Quiote
How El Quiote gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute31 plus or minus 48
- Commuting under 15 minutes31 plus or minus 50
- Share commuting under 15 minutes100.0 percent plus or minus 48.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more0
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more0.0 percent
- Drove alone100.0 percent
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Starr County, not El Quiote
Starr County context, not El Quiote figures
- Establishments in Starr County594
- Covered employment, Starr County14,746
- Average annual pay, Starr County$39,754
- Housing units permitted, Starr County0
Every figure in this section is published for Starr County as a whole and is not a measurement of El Quiote.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
El Quiote questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in El Quiote, Texas?
51, in 31 households. El Quiote CDP covers 0.05 square miles of land, which is 1,004 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is El Quiote in?
Starr County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
Are the county figures on this page El Quiote figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Starr County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of El Quiote.
Is zoning published for El Quiote?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.