Live workspace · free

Enter a Plains address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeTexasYoakum CountyPlains

Plains, Texas: commercial real estate data.

Plains is a Census town of 1,235 people across 1.50 square miles of land, in Yoakum County. Median household income is $76,985, 76.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $75,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Plains

What Plains is

  • Census place typetown
  • Land area1.5 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land824 plus or minus 236
  • County holding the largest share of its areaYoakum County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Plains

How many people live in Plains

  • Population1,235 plus or minus 354
  • Median age32.4 plus or minus 20.1
  • Population under 18323 plus or minus 130
  • Share under 1826.2 percent plus or minus 7.4
  • Population 65 and over176 plus or minus 88
  • Share 65 and over14.3 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Households508 plus or minus 152
  • Family households357 plus or minus 144
  • Share of households that are families70.3 percent plus or minus 19.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Plains

Income and work in Plains

  • Median household income$76,985
  • Per capita income$33,662 plus or minus $9,103
  • Civilian labor force598 plus or minus 213
  • Employed539 plus or minus 190
  • Unemployed59 plus or minus 61
  • Unemployment rate9.9 percent plus or minus 9.6
  • Adults 25 and over845 plus or minus 249
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher82.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher11.2 percent plus or minus 7.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Plains

Housing in Plains

  • Housing units620 plus or minus 163
  • Occupied units508 plus or minus 152
  • Vacant units112 plus or minus 61
  • Vacancy rate18.1 percent plus or minus 8.6
  • Owner occupied388 plus or minus 145
  • Renter occupied120 plus or minus 75
  • Ownership rate76.4 percent plus or minus 17.1
  • Median owner-occupied home value$133,300 plus or minus $62,250
  • Median gross rent, monthly$864
  • Annual rent as a share of median income13.5 percent
  • Single family units482 plus or minus 139
  • Share single family77.7 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes138 plus or minus 102
  • Median year structure built1983

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Plains

How Plains gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute539 plus or minus 190
  • Commuting under 15 minutes156 plus or minus 83
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes28.9 percent plus or minus 11.5
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more142 plus or minus 90
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more26.3 percent plus or minus 13.9
  • Drove alone90.9 percent
  • Carpooled9.1 percent plus or minus 8.3
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home0.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Plains

SBA loans in Plains (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$75,000
  • Average approval$75,000
  • Median approval$75,000
  • Largest approval$75,000
  • Jobs supported2
  • Jobs per approval2.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Plains, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Plains

Flood risk in Plains

  • NFIP communityCity of Plains
  • NFIP community number480683
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date08/01/87(L)

The City of Plains participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 480683 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Yoakum County, not Plains

Yoakum County context, not Plains figures

  • Establishments in Yoakum County192
  • Covered employment, Yoakum County3,378
  • Average annual pay, Yoakum County$79,119
  • Housing units permitted, Yoakum County7

Every figure in this section is published for Yoakum County as a whole and is not a measurement of Plains.

All Yoakum County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Plains questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Plains, Texas?

1,235, in 508 households. Plains town covers 1.50 square miles of land, which is 824 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Plains in?

Yoakum County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Plains?

$76,985. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $133,300. Median gross rent is $864 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Plains businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $75,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $75,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Plains, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Plains borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Plains. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Plains in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Plains appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Plains, city of, community 480683, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Plains figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Yoakum County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Plains.

Is zoning published for Plains?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.