HomeWashingtonPierce CountyCarbonado
Carbonado, Washington: commercial real estate data.
Carbonado is a Census town of 704 people across 0.42 square miles of land, in Pierce County. Median household income is $117,083, 85.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $50,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Carbonado
What Carbonado is
- Census place typetown
- Land area0.42 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,691 plus or minus 584
- County holding the largest share of its areaPierce County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carbonado
How many people live in Carbonado
- Population704 plus or minus 243
- Median age31.4
- Population under 18245 plus or minus 87
- Share under 1834.8 percent
- Population 65 and over45 plus or minus 32
- Share 65 and over6.4 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Households225 plus or minus 65
- Family households175 plus or minus 61
- Share of households that are families77.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carbonado
Income and work in Carbonado
- Median household income$117,083
- Per capita income$51,264 plus or minus $13,669
- Civilian labor force348 plus or minus 118
- Employed343 plus or minus 116
- Unemployed5 plus or minus 9
- Unemployment rate1.4 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Adults 25 and over438 plus or minus 136
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.4 percent plus or minus 37.4
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher17.8 percent plus or minus 17.1
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.4 percent plus or minus 3.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carbonado
Housing in Carbonado
- Housing units227 plus or minus 65
- Occupied units225 plus or minus 65
- Vacant units2 plus or minus 3
- Vacancy rate0.9 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Owner occupied192 plus or minus 61
- Renter occupied33 plus or minus 30
- Ownership rate85.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$452,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,809
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.5 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Single family units221 plus or minus 65
- Share single family97.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes6 plus or minus 10
- Median year structure built1974
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carbonado
How Carbonado gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute318 plus or minus 114
- Commuting under 15 minutes29 plus or minus 21
- Share commuting under 15 minutes9.1 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Commuting 30 minutes or more217 plus or minus 73
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more68.2 percent plus or minus 33.4
- Drove alone83.5 percent plus or minus 17.0
- Carpooled8.8 percent plus or minus 6.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home6.2 percent plus or minus 5.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carbonado
SBA loans in Carbonado (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$50,000
- Average approval$50,000
- Median approval$50,000
- Largest approval$50,000
- Jobs supported2
- Jobs per approval2.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Carbonado, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Pierce County, not Carbonado
Pierce County context, not Carbonado figures
- Establishments in Pierce County20,051
- Covered employment, Pierce County333,492
- Average annual pay, Pierce County$70,395
- Housing units permitted, Pierce County3,207
Every figure in this section is published for Pierce County as a whole and is not a measurement of Carbonado.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Carbonado questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Carbonado, Washington?
704, in 225 households. Carbonado town covers 0.42 square miles of land, which is 1,691 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Carbonado in?
Pierce County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Carbonado?
$117,083. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $452,700. Median gross rent is $1,809 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Carbonado businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $50,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $50,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Carbonado, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Carbonado borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Carbonado. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Carbonado figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Pierce County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Carbonado.
Is zoning published for Carbonado?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.