HomeWisconsinAdams CountyLake Camelot
Lake Camelot, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.
Lake Camelot is a Census CDP of 1,162 people across 3.77 square miles of land, in Adams County. Median household income is $95,125, 94.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Lake Camelot
What Lake Camelot is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area3.77 sq mi
- Water area0.62 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land308
- County holding the largest share of its areaAdams County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Camelot
How many people live in Lake Camelot
- Population1,162
- Median age63.2
- Population under 18146 plus or minus 61
- Share under 1812.6 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Population 65 and over505 plus or minus 136
- Share 65 and over43.5 percent plus or minus 9.5
- Households597
- Family households470 plus or minus 109
- Share of households that are families78.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Camelot
Income and work in Lake Camelot
- Median household income$95,125 plus or minus $34,106
- Per capita income$51,905
- Civilian labor force426 plus or minus 122
- Employed426 plus or minus 122
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over981
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher40.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree9.7 percent plus or minus 4.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Camelot
Housing in Lake Camelot
- Housing units1,310
- Occupied units597
- Vacant units713 plus or minus 213
- Vacancy rate54.4 percent plus or minus 12.9
- Owner occupied563
- Renter occupied34 plus or minus 30
- Ownership rate94.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$310,900
- Single family units1,270
- Share single family96.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes40 plus or minus 62
- Median year structure built1980
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Camelot
How Lake Camelot gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute317 plus or minus 103
- Commuting under 15 minutes35 plus or minus 34
- Share commuting under 15 minutes11.0 percent plus or minus 10.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more138 plus or minus 71
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more43.5 percent plus or minus 17.4
- Drove alone62.0 percent
- Carpooled12.4 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home25.6 percent plus or minus 10.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Adams County, not Lake Camelot
Adams County context, not Lake Camelot figures
- Establishments in Adams County346
- Covered employment, Adams County4,412
- Average annual pay, Adams County$46,533
- Housing units permitted, Adams County127
Every figure in this section is published for Adams County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lake Camelot.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Lake Camelot questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Lake Camelot, Wisconsin?
1,162, in 597 households. Lake Camelot CDP covers 3.77 square miles of land, which is 308 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Lake Camelot in?
Adams County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Lake Camelot?
$95,125. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $310,900. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Lake Camelot figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Adams County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lake Camelot.
Is zoning published for Lake Camelot?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby