Live workspace · free

Enter a Grantsburg address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeWisconsinBurnett CountyGrantsburg

Grantsburg, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.

Grantsburg is a Census village of 1,340 people across 3.04 square miles of land, in Burnett County. Median household income is $35,114, 68.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 12 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.6 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Grantsburg

What Grantsburg is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area3.04 sq mi
  • Water area0.02 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land441
  • County holding the largest share of its areaBurnett County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grantsburg

How many people live in Grantsburg

  • Population1,340
  • Median age44.8
  • Population under 18292
  • Share under 1821.8 percent
  • Population 65 and over358
  • Share 65 and over26.7 percent
  • Households557
  • Family households259
  • Share of households that are families46.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grantsburg

Income and work in Grantsburg

  • Median household income$35,114 plus or minus $8,870
  • Per capita income$26,906
  • Civilian labor force613 plus or minus 123
  • Employed602 plus or minus 122
  • Unemployed11 plus or minus 11
  • Unemployment rate1.8 percent plus or minus 1.8
  • Adults 25 and over983
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher17.0 percent plus or minus 4.6
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.7 percent plus or minus 1.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grantsburg

Housing in Grantsburg

  • Housing units632
  • Occupied units557
  • Vacant units75 plus or minus 46
  • Vacancy rate11.9 percent plus or minus 7.2
  • Owner occupied381
  • Renter occupied176 plus or minus 38
  • Ownership rate68.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$153,300
  • Median gross rent, monthly$756
  • Annual rent as a share of median income25.8 percent plus or minus 7.8
  • Single family units445
  • Share single family70.4 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more143 plus or minus 35
  • Share in buildings of two or more22.6 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Mobile homes44 plus or minus 23
  • Median year structure built1967

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grantsburg

How Grantsburg gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute555 plus or minus 115
  • Commuting under 15 minutes273 plus or minus 71
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes49.2 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more184 plus or minus 62
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more33.2 percent plus or minus 8.8
  • Drove alone77.4 percent
  • Carpooled6.9 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Public transport0.5 percent plus or minus 0.8
  • Walked8.6 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Worked from home6.6 percent plus or minus 3.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grantsburg

SBA loans in Grantsburg (7(a))

  • Approvals12
  • Gross approval$4,640,200
  • Average approval$386,683
  • Median approval$177,400
  • Largest approval$1,750,000
  • Jobs supported85
  • Jobs per approval7.1
  • Loans with a final outcome4
  • Paid in full4
  • Charged off0
  • Median term102 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises8.3 percent
  • Distinct lenders7
  • Distinct industries by NAICS8

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Grantsburg, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Grantsburg

SBA loans in Grantsburg (504)

  • Approvals3
  • Gross approval$538,000
  • Average approval$179,333
  • Median approval$181,000
  • Largest approval$248,000
  • Jobs supported19
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Grantsburg, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Grantsburg

Flood risk in Grantsburg

  • NFIP communityVillage of Grantsburg
  • NFIP community number550033
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date08/19/08

The Village of Grantsburg participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550033 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Burnett County, not Grantsburg

Burnett County context, not Grantsburg figures

  • Establishments in Burnett County411
  • Covered employment, Burnett County5,070
  • Average annual pay, Burnett County$44,320
  • Housing units permitted, Burnett County118

Every figure in this section is published for Burnett County as a whole and is not a measurement of Grantsburg.

All Burnett County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Grantsburg questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Grantsburg, Wisconsin?

1,340, in 557 households. Grantsburg village covers 3.04 square miles of land, which is 441 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Grantsburg in?

Burnett County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Grantsburg?

$35,114. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $153,300. Median gross rent is $756 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Grantsburg businesses?

12 7(a) approvals totaling $4.6 m since FY2020, across 7 lenders, median approval $177,400, plus 3 504 approvals worth $538,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Grantsburg, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Grantsburg borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Grantsburg. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Grantsburg in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Grantsburg appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Grantsburg, village of, community 550033, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Grantsburg figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Burnett County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Grantsburg.

Is zoning published for Grantsburg?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.