HomeWisconsinLafayette CountyShullsburg
Shullsburg, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.
Shullsburg is a Census city of 1,184 people across 1.33 square miles of land, in Lafayette County. Median household income is $64,028, 85.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $125,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Shullsburg
What Shullsburg is
- Census place typecity
- Land area1.33 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land889
- County holding the largest share of its areaLafayette County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Shullsburg
How many people live in Shullsburg
- Population1,184
- Median age44.2
- Population under 18296
- Share under 1825.0 percent
- Population 65 and over289
- Share 65 and over24.4 percent
- Households485
- Family households330
- Share of households that are families68.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Shullsburg
Income and work in Shullsburg
- Median household income$64,028
- Per capita income$34,654
- Civilian labor force587
- Employed560
- Unemployed27 plus or minus 19
- Unemployment rate4.6 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Adults 25 and over853
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher22.3 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.8 percent plus or minus 1.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Shullsburg
Housing in Shullsburg
- Housing units529
- Occupied units485
- Vacant units44 plus or minus 32
- Vacancy rate8.3 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Owner occupied413
- Renter occupied72 plus or minus 32
- Ownership rate85.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$148,800
- Median gross rent, monthly$914
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.1 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Single family units473
- Share single family89.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more35 plus or minus 30
- Share in buildings of two or more6.6 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Mobile homes21 plus or minus 14
- Median year structure built1946
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Shullsburg
How Shullsburg gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute520
- Commuting under 15 minutes136 plus or minus 33
- Share commuting under 15 minutes26.2 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more201 plus or minus 51
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more38.7 percent
- Drove alone87.7 percent
- Carpooled5.1 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked2.6 percent plus or minus 1.8
- Worked from home4.6 percent plus or minus 1.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Shullsburg
SBA loans in Shullsburg (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$125,000
- Average approval$125,000
- Median approval$125,000
- Largest approval$125,000
- Jobs supported5
- Jobs per approval5.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term119 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Shullsburg, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Shullsburg
Flood risk in Shullsburg
- NFIP communityCity of Shullsburg
- NFIP community number550230
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/17/20
The City of Shullsburg participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550230 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Lafayette County, not Shullsburg
Lafayette County context, not Shullsburg figures
- Establishments in Lafayette County348
- Covered employment, Lafayette County5,068
- Average annual pay, Lafayette County$50,347
- Housing units permitted, Lafayette County55
Every figure in this section is published for Lafayette County as a whole and is not a measurement of Shullsburg.
All Lafayette County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Shullsburg questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Shullsburg, Wisconsin?
1,184, in 485 households. Shullsburg city covers 1.33 square miles of land, which is 889 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Shullsburg in?
Lafayette County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Shullsburg?
$64,028. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $148,800. Median gross rent is $914 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Shullsburg businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $125,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $125,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Shullsburg, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Shullsburg borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Shullsburg. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Shullsburg in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Shullsburg appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Shullsburg, city of, community 550230, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Shullsburg figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Lafayette County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Shullsburg.
Is zoning published for Shullsburg?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby