Live workspace · free

Enter a Eleva address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeWisconsinTrempealeau CountyEleva

Eleva, Wisconsin: commercial real estate data.

Eleva is a Census village of 747 people across 0.56 square miles of land, in Trempealeau County. Median household income is $65,000, 61.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 4 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $652,400 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Eleva

What Eleva is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area0.56 sq mi
  • Water area0.02 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,335
  • County holding the largest share of its areaTrempealeau County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Eleva

How many people live in Eleva

  • Population747
  • Median age39.3
  • Population under 18215 plus or minus 45
  • Share under 1828.8 percent
  • Population 65 and over68 plus or minus 24
  • Share 65 and over9.1 percent plus or minus 2.8
  • Households328
  • Family households158 plus or minus 34
  • Share of households that are families48.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Eleva

Income and work in Eleva

  • Median household income$65,000 plus or minus $18,535
  • Per capita income$34,493
  • Civilian labor force423
  • Employed402
  • Unemployed21 plus or minus 16
  • Unemployment rate5.0 percent plus or minus 3.7
  • Adults 25 and over476
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.1 percent plus or minus 21.8
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher18.5 percent plus or minus 3.9
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.6 percent plus or minus 2.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Eleva

Housing in Eleva

  • Housing units352
  • Occupied units328
  • Vacant units24 plus or minus 21
  • Vacancy rate6.8 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Owner occupied203
  • Renter occupied125 plus or minus 41
  • Ownership rate61.9 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$175,400
  • Median gross rent, monthly$675 plus or minus $238
  • Annual rent as a share of median income12.5 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Single family units244
  • Share single family69.3 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more107 plus or minus 38
  • Share in buildings of two or more30.4 percent plus or minus 9.6
  • Mobile homes1 plus or minus 3
  • Median year structure built1964

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Eleva

How Eleva gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute372
  • Commuting under 15 minutes62 plus or minus 21
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes16.7 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more162 plus or minus 42
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more43.5 percent
  • Drove alone83.2 percent
  • Carpooled9.4 percent plus or minus 7.0
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked1.8 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Worked from home5.1 percent plus or minus 2.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Eleva

SBA loans in Eleva (7(a))

  • Approvals4
  • Gross approval$652,400
  • Average approval$163,100
  • Median approval$134,000
  • Largest approval$266,400
  • Jobs supported38
  • Jobs per approval9.5
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Eleva, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Eleva

Flood risk in Eleva

  • NFIP communityVillage of Eleva
  • NFIP community number550441
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date04/04/11

The Village of Eleva participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 550441 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Trempealeau County, not Eleva

Trempealeau County context, not Eleva figures

  • Establishments in Trempealeau County651
  • Covered employment, Trempealeau County12,492
  • Average annual pay, Trempealeau County$51,189
  • Housing units permitted, Trempealeau County142

Every figure in this section is published for Trempealeau County as a whole and is not a measurement of Eleva.

All Trempealeau County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Eleva questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Eleva, Wisconsin?

747, in 328 households. Eleva village covers 0.56 square miles of land, which is 1,335 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Eleva in?

Trempealeau County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Eleva?

$65,000. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $175,400. Median gross rent is $675 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Eleva businesses?

4 7(a) approvals totaling $652,400 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $134,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Eleva, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Eleva borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Eleva. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Eleva in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Eleva appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Eleva, village of, community 550441, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Eleva figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Trempealeau County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Eleva.

Is zoning published for Eleva?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.