HomeWyomingCampbell CountyGillette
Gillette, Wyoming: commercial real estate data.
Gillette is a Census city of 33,431 people across 23.19 square miles of land, in Campbell County. Median household income is $81,316, 73.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 35 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $18.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Gillette
What Gillette is
- Census place typecity
- Land area23.19 sq mi
- Water area0.04 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,441
- County holding the largest share of its areaCampbell County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Gillette
How many people live in Gillette
- Population33,431
- Median age34.2
- Population under 189,782
- Share under 1829.3 percent
- Population 65 and over4,058
- Share 65 and over12.1 percent
- Households12,689
- Family households8,438
- Share of households that are families66.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Gillette
Income and work in Gillette
- Median household income$81,316
- Per capita income$38,797
- Civilian labor force17,060
- Employed16,268
- Unemployed792 plus or minus 265
- Unemployment rate4.6 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Adults 25 and over21,108
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher24.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree10.4 percent plus or minus 2.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Gillette
Housing in Gillette
- Housing units14,216
- Occupied units12,689
- Vacant units1,527 plus or minus 392
- Vacancy rate10.7 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Owner occupied9,284
- Renter occupied3,405
- Ownership rate73.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$264,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$976
- Annual rent as a share of median income14.4 percent
- Single family units8,455
- Share single family59.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more3,353
- Share in buildings of two or more23.6 percent
- Mobile homes2,385
- Median year structure built1991
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Gillette
How Gillette gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute15,352
- Commuting under 15 minutes8,302
- Share commuting under 15 minutes54.1 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,538 plus or minus 567
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more16.5 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Drove alone81.4 percent
- Carpooled9.9 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Public transport0.7 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Walked2.1 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Worked from home3.7 percent plus or minus 1.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Gillette
SBA loans in Gillette (7(a))
- Approvals35
- Gross approval$18,318,100
- Average approval$523,374
- Median approval$150,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,247,000
- Largest approval$5,000,000
- Jobs supported580
- Jobs per approval16.6
- Loans with a final outcome7
- Paid in full7
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more20.0 percent
- Share to franchises11.4 percent
- Distinct lenders17
- Distinct industries by NAICS26
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Gillette, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Gillette
SBA loans in Gillette (504)
- Approvals25
- Gross approval$16,504,000
- Average approval$660,160
- Median approval$346,000
- Largest approval$2,854,000
- Jobs supported220
- Loans with a final outcome5
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs4
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Gillette, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Gillette
Flood risk in Gillette
- NFIP communityCity of Gillette
- NFIP community number560007
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date01/02/08
The City of Gillette participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 560007 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Campbell County, not Gillette
Campbell County context, not Gillette figures
- Establishments in Campbell County1,512
- Covered employment, Campbell County24,836
- Average annual pay, Campbell County$66,859
- Housing units permitted, Campbell County31
Every figure in this section is published for Campbell County as a whole and is not a measurement of Gillette.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Gillette questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Gillette, Wyoming?
33,431, in 12,689 households. Gillette city covers 23.19 square miles of land, which is 1,441 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Gillette in?
Campbell County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Gillette?
$81,316. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $264,500. Median gross rent is $976 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Gillette businesses?
35 7(a) approvals totaling $18.3 m since FY2020, across 17 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 25 504 approvals worth $16.5 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Gillette, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Gillette borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Gillette. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Gillette in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Gillette appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Gillette, city of, community 560007, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Gillette figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Campbell County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Gillette.
Is zoning published for Gillette?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby