HomeCaliforniaYolo CountyMonument Hills
Monument Hills, California: commercial real estate data.
Monument Hills is a Census CDP of 1,551 people across 3.99 square miles of land, in Yolo County. Median household income is $218,333, 93.9 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Monument Hills
What Monument Hills is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area3.99 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land389 plus or minus 82
- County holding the largest share of its areaYolo County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Monument Hills
How many people live in Monument Hills
- Population1,551 plus or minus 327
- Median age50.7
- Population under 18283 plus or minus 102
- Share under 1818.2 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Population 65 and over416 plus or minus 108
- Share 65 and over26.8 percent
- Households576
- Family households466 plus or minus 95
- Share of households that are families80.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Monument Hills
Income and work in Monument Hills
- Median household income$218,333
- Per capita income$88,755 plus or minus $18,748
- Civilian labor force744 plus or minus 209
- Employed731 plus or minus 208
- Unemployed13 plus or minus 19
- Unemployment rate1.7 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Adults 25 and over1,145
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.4 percent plus or minus 24.6
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher45.8 percent plus or minus 10.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree21.2 percent plus or minus 6.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Monument Hills
Housing in Monument Hills
- Housing units618
- Occupied units576
- Vacant units42 plus or minus 60
- Vacancy rate6.8 percent plus or minus 9.6
- Owner occupied541
- Renter occupied35 plus or minus 28
- Ownership rate93.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$844,600
- Single family units580
- Share single family93.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes38 plus or minus 35
- Median year structure built2001
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Monument Hills
How Monument Hills gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute659 plus or minus 195
- Commuting under 15 minutes200 plus or minus 104
- Share commuting under 15 minutes30.3 percent plus or minus 13.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more179 plus or minus 79
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.2 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Drove alone86.3 percent
- Carpooled6.4 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Public transport0.7 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home6.7 percent plus or minus 4.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Yolo County, not Monument Hills
Yolo County context, not Monument Hills figures
- Establishments in Yolo County4,509
- Covered employment, Yolo County110,302
- Average annual pay, Yolo County$76,659
- Housing units permitted, Yolo County716
Every figure in this section is published for Yolo County as a whole and is not a measurement of Monument Hills.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Monument Hills questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Monument Hills, California?
1,551, in 576 households. Monument Hills CDP covers 3.99 square miles of land, which is 389 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Monument Hills in?
Yolo County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Monument Hills?
$218,333. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $844,600. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Monument Hills figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Yolo County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Monument Hills.
Is zoning published for Monument Hills?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.