HomeFloridaHillsborough CountyMango
Mango, Florida: commercial real estate data.
Mango is a Census CDP of 13,242 people across 4.67 square miles of land, in Hillsborough County. Median household income is $52,524, 56.5 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Mango
What Mango is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area4.67 sq mi
- Water area0.14 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,837
- County holding the largest share of its areaHillsborough County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mango
How many people live in Mango
- Population13,242
- Median age38.4
- Population under 183,106
- Share under 1823.5 percent
- Population 65 and over1,557 plus or minus 337
- Share 65 and over11.8 percent
- Households5,297
- Family households3,454
- Share of households that are families65.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mango
Income and work in Mango
- Median household income$52,524
- Per capita income$25,692
- Civilian labor force6,562
- Employed6,214
- Unemployed348 plus or minus 172
- Unemployment rate5.3 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Adults 25 and over9,250
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher82.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher15.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.9 percent plus or minus 2.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mango
Housing in Mango
- Housing units5,762
- Occupied units5,297
- Vacant units465 plus or minus 170
- Vacancy rate8.1 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Owner occupied2,994
- Renter occupied2,303
- Ownership rate56.5 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$256,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,277
- Annual rent as a share of median income29.2 percent
- Single family units3,127
- Share single family54.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,303 plus or minus 397
- Share in buildings of two or more22.6 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Mobile homes1,332 plus or minus 392
- Median year structure built1989
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Mango
How Mango gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute5,441
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,067 plus or minus 341
- Share commuting under 15 minutes19.6 percent plus or minus 5.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,791 plus or minus 567
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more51.3 percent
- Drove alone69.9 percent
- Carpooled15.2 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Public transport0.3 percent plus or minus 0.4
- Walked0.9 percent plus or minus 0.8
- Worked from home12.6 percent plus or minus 2.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hillsborough County, not Mango
Hillsborough County context, not Mango figures
- Establishments in Hillsborough County42,977
- Covered employment, Hillsborough County789,442
- Average annual pay, Hillsborough County$75,256
- Housing units permitted, Hillsborough County9,053
Every figure in this section is published for Hillsborough County as a whole and is not a measurement of Mango.
All Hillsborough County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Mango questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Mango, Florida?
13,242, in 5,297 households. Mango CDP covers 4.67 square miles of land, which is 2,837 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Mango in?
Hillsborough County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Mango?
$52,524. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $256,600. Median gross rent is $1,277 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Mango figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hillsborough County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Mango.
Is zoning published for Mango?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.