Live workspace · free

Enter a Indian River Shores address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeFloridaIndian River CountyIndian River Shores

Indian River Shores, Florida: commercial real estate data.

Indian River Shores is a Census town of 4,386 people across 5.12 square miles of land, in Indian River County. Median household income is $156,037, 97.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Indian River Shores

What Indian River Shores is

  • Census place typetown
  • Land area5.12 sq mi
  • Water area2.11 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land856
  • County holding the largest share of its areaIndian River County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Indian River Shores

How many people live in Indian River Shores

  • Population4,386
  • Median age74.3
  • Population under 18206 plus or minus 120
  • Share under 184.7 percent plus or minus 2.7
  • Population 65 and over3,204
  • Share 65 and over73.1 percent
  • Households2,506
  • Family households1,505
  • Share of households that are families60.1 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Indian River Shores

Income and work in Indian River Shores

  • Median household income$156,037 plus or minus $43,970
  • Per capita income$139,319
  • Civilian labor force848 plus or minus 188
  • Employed830 plus or minus 186
  • Unemployed18 plus or minus 21
  • Unemployment rate2.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
  • Adults 25 and over4,180
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher99.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher79.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree35.3 percent plus or minus 8.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Indian River Shores

Housing in Indian River Shores

  • Housing units3,753
  • Occupied units2,506
  • Vacant units1,247
  • Vacancy rate33.2 percent
  • Owner occupied2,446
  • Renter occupied60 plus or minus 50
  • Ownership rate97.6 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$1,132,000
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,185
  • Annual rent as a share of median income16.8 percent plus or minus 5.1
  • Single family units2,315
  • Share single family61.7 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,433 plus or minus 322
  • Share in buildings of two or more38.2 percent plus or minus 8.2
  • Mobile homes5 plus or minus 8
  • Median year structure built1987

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Indian River Shores

How Indian River Shores gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute495 plus or minus 155
  • Commuting under 15 minutes339 plus or minus 151
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes68.5 percent plus or minus 21.8
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more26 plus or minus 28
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more5.3 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Drove alone51.4 percent plus or minus 13.3
  • Carpooled1.2 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked2.4 percent plus or minus 2.7
  • Worked from home40.4 percent plus or minus 11.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Indian River Shores

Flood risk in Indian River Shores

  • NFIP communityTown of Indian River Shores
  • NFIP community number120121
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classClass 5
  • Currently effective map date01/26/23

The Town of Indian River Shores participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 120121 and carries Community Rating System class 5, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Indian River County, not Indian River Shores

Indian River County context, not Indian River Shores figures

  • Establishments in Indian River County4,820
  • Covered employment, Indian River County57,522
  • Average annual pay, Indian River County$57,991
  • Housing units permitted, Indian River County557

Every figure in this section is published for Indian River County as a whole and is not a measurement of Indian River Shores.

All Indian River County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Indian River Shores questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Indian River Shores, Florida?

4,386, in 2,506 households. Indian River Shores town covers 5.12 square miles of land, which is 856 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Indian River Shores in?

Indian River County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Indian River Shores?

$156,037. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $1,132,000. Median gross rent is $2,185 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Indian River Shores in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Indian River Shores appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Indian River Shores, town of, community 120121, carrying Community Rating System class 5, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Indian River Shores figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Indian River County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Indian River Shores.

Is zoning published for Indian River Shores?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.