Live workspace · free

Enter a Goulds address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeFloridaMiami-Dade CountyGoulds

Goulds, Florida: commercial real estate data.

Goulds is a Census CDP of 14,425 people across 2.91 square miles of land, in Miami-Dade County. Median household income is $61,735, 56.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $50,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Goulds

What Goulds is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area2.91 sq mi
  • Water area0.02 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land4,959
  • County holding the largest share of its areaMiami-Dade County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Goulds

How many people live in Goulds

  • Population14,425
  • Median age39.3
  • Population under 183,514
  • Share under 1824.4 percent
  • Population 65 and over2,315
  • Share 65 and over16.0 percent
  • Households4,347
  • Family households3,136
  • Share of households that are families72.1 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Goulds

Income and work in Goulds

  • Median household income$61,735
  • Per capita income$24,122
  • Civilian labor force6,810
  • Employed6,299
  • Unemployed511 plus or minus 249
  • Unemployment rate7.5 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Adults 25 and over9,774
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher78.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher15.3 percent plus or minus 4.0
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.9 percent plus or minus 2.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Goulds

Housing in Goulds

  • Housing units4,629
  • Occupied units4,347
  • Vacant units282 plus or minus 167
  • Vacancy rate6.1 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Owner occupied2,438
  • Renter occupied1,909 plus or minus 502
  • Ownership rate56.1 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$481,200
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,423 plus or minus $329
  • Annual rent as a share of median income27.7 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Single family units3,513
  • Share single family75.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,023 plus or minus 316
  • Share in buildings of two or more22.1 percent plus or minus 6.4
  • Mobile homes93 plus or minus 120
  • Median year structure built1986

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Goulds

How Goulds gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute5,905
  • Commuting under 15 minutes657 plus or minus 260
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes11.1 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more3,174 plus or minus 642
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more53.8 percent
  • Drove alone78.6 percent
  • Carpooled11.2 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Public transport3.3 percent plus or minus 2.4
  • Walked1.0 percent plus or minus 1.3
  • Worked from home4.5 percent plus or minus 2.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Goulds

SBA loans in Goulds (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$50,000
  • Average approval$50,000
  • Median approval$50,000
  • Largest approval$50,000
  • Jobs supported4
  • Jobs per approval4.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Goulds, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Miami-Dade County, not Goulds

Miami-Dade County context, not Goulds figures

  • Establishments in Miami-Dade County98,394
  • Covered employment, Miami-Dade County1,257,569
  • Average annual pay, Miami-Dade County$77,609
  • Housing units permitted, Miami-Dade County10,608

Every figure in this section is published for Miami-Dade County as a whole and is not a measurement of Goulds.

All Miami-Dade County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Goulds questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Goulds, Florida?

14,425, in 4,347 households. Goulds CDP covers 2.91 square miles of land, which is 4,959 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Goulds in?

Miami-Dade County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Goulds?

$61,735. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $481,200. Median gross rent is $1,423 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Goulds businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $50,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $50,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Goulds, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Goulds borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Goulds. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Goulds figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Miami-Dade County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Goulds.

Is zoning published for Goulds?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.