HomeFloridaMiami-Dade CountyMiami Springs
Miami Springs, Florida: commercial real estate data.
Miami Springs is a Census city of 13,726 people across 2.88 square miles of land, in Miami-Dade County. Median household income is $87,099, 61.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 10 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.4 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Miami Springs
What Miami Springs is
- Census place typecity
- Land area2.88 sq mi
- Water area0.11 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,768
- County holding the largest share of its areaMiami-Dade County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Miami Springs
How many people live in Miami Springs
- Population13,726
- Median age44.2
- Population under 182,569
- Share under 1818.7 percent
- Population 65 and over2,547
- Share 65 and over18.6 percent
- Households5,447
- Family households3,340
- Share of households that are families61.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Miami Springs
Income and work in Miami Springs
- Median household income$87,099 plus or minus $18,950
- Per capita income$51,400
- Civilian labor force7,623
- Employed7,491
- Unemployed132 plus or minus 83
- Unemployment rate1.7 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Adults 25 and over10,147
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher40.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree18.8 percent plus or minus 4.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Miami Springs
Housing in Miami Springs
- Housing units5,648
- Occupied units5,447
- Vacant units201 plus or minus 118
- Vacancy rate3.6 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Owner occupied3,328
- Renter occupied2,119
- Ownership rate61.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$560,800
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,441
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.9 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Single family units3,675
- Share single family65.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,914 plus or minus 438
- Share in buildings of two or more33.9 percent plus or minus 7.4
- Mobile homes59 plus or minus 74
- Median year structure built1958
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Miami Springs
How Miami Springs gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute5,885
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,151 plus or minus 266
- Share commuting under 15 minutes19.6 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,549
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more43.3 percent
- Drove alone63.8 percent
- Carpooled10.9 percent plus or minus 3.4
- Public transport1.0 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Walked2.2 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Worked from home20.2 percent plus or minus 7.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Miami Springs
SBA loans in Miami Springs (7(a))
- Approvals10
- Gross approval$1,385,000
- Average approval$138,500
- Median approval$115,000
- Largest approval$400,000
- Jobs supported63
- Jobs per approval6.3
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS9
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Miami Springs, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Miami Springs
SBA loans in Miami Springs (504)
- Approvals5
- Gross approval$10,197,000
- Average approval$2,039,400
- Median approval$854,000
- Largest approval$5,500,000
- Jobs supported51
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Miami Springs, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Miami Springs
Flood risk in Miami Springs
- NFIP communityCity of Miami Springs
- NFIP community number120653
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/11/09
The City of Miami Springs participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 120653 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Miami-Dade County, not Miami Springs
Miami-Dade County context, not Miami Springs figures
- Establishments in Miami-Dade County98,394
- Covered employment, Miami-Dade County1,257,569
- Average annual pay, Miami-Dade County$77,609
- Housing units permitted, Miami-Dade County10,608
Every figure in this section is published for Miami-Dade County as a whole and is not a measurement of Miami Springs.
All Miami-Dade County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Miami Springs questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Miami Springs, Florida?
13,726, in 5,447 households. Miami Springs city covers 2.88 square miles of land, which is 4,768 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Miami Springs in?
Miami-Dade County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Miami Springs?
$87,099. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $560,800. Median gross rent is $1,441 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Miami Springs businesses?
10 7(a) approvals totaling $1.4 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $115,000, plus 5 504 approvals worth $10.2 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Miami Springs, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Miami Springs borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Miami Springs. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Miami Springs in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Miami Springs appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Miami Springs, city of, community 120653, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Miami Springs figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Miami-Dade County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Miami Springs.
Is zoning published for Miami Springs?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.