HomeFloridaPasco CountyZephyrhills North
Zephyrhills North, Florida: commercial real estate data.
Zephyrhills North is a Census CDP of 2,831 people across 0.99 square miles of land, in Pasco County. Median household income is $52,228, 87.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Zephyrhills North
What Zephyrhills North is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.99 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,853 plus or minus 817
- County holding the largest share of its areaPasco County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Zephyrhills North
How many people live in Zephyrhills North
- Population2,831 plus or minus 811
- Median age61.1
- Population under 18345 plus or minus 172
- Share under 1812.2 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Population 65 and over1,217 plus or minus 308
- Share 65 and over43.0 percent plus or minus 16.4
- Households1,263 plus or minus 283
- Family households558 plus or minus 165
- Share of households that are families44.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Zephyrhills North
Income and work in Zephyrhills North
- Median household income$52,228 plus or minus $22,200
- Per capita income$28,805 plus or minus $6,399
- Civilian labor force992 plus or minus 402
- Employed865 plus or minus 318
- Unemployed127 plus or minus 164
- Unemployment rate12.8 percent plus or minus 15.7
- Adults 25 and over2,454 plus or minus 719
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher83.5 percent plus or minus 31.3
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher10.5 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.7 percent plus or minus 2.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Zephyrhills North
Housing in Zephyrhills North
- Housing units1,786
- Occupied units1,263 plus or minus 283
- Vacant units523 plus or minus 179
- Vacancy rate29.3 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Owner occupied1,106 plus or minus 280
- Renter occupied157 plus or minus 86
- Ownership rate87.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$102,100 plus or minus $22,073
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,515 plus or minus $671
- Annual rent as a share of median income34.8 percent plus or minus 21.4
- Single family units491 plus or minus 243
- Share single family27.5 percent plus or minus 13.0
- Units in buildings of two or more81 plus or minus 58
- Share in buildings of two or more4.5 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Mobile homes1,214
- Median year structure built1983
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Zephyrhills North
How Zephyrhills North gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute676 plus or minus 250
- Commuting under 15 minutes239 plus or minus 138
- Share commuting under 15 minutes35.4 percent plus or minus 15.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more198 plus or minus 114
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more29.3 percent plus or minus 12.9
- Drove alone74.4 percent
- Carpooled5.4 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.8 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Worked from home19.4 percent plus or minus 22.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Pasco County, not Zephyrhills North
Pasco County context, not Zephyrhills North figures
- Establishments in Pasco County11,975
- Covered employment, Pasco County145,102
- Average annual pay, Pasco County$55,908
- Housing units permitted, Pasco County6,765
Every figure in this section is published for Pasco County as a whole and is not a measurement of Zephyrhills North.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Zephyrhills North questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Zephyrhills North, Florida?
2,831, in 1,263 households. Zephyrhills North CDP covers 0.99 square miles of land, which is 2,853 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Zephyrhills North in?
Pasco County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Zephyrhills North?
$52,228. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $102,100. Median gross rent is $1,515 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Zephyrhills North figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Pasco County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Zephyrhills North.
Is zoning published for Zephyrhills North?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.