HomeHawaiiHawaii CountyDiscovery Harbour
Discovery Harbour, Hawaii: commercial real estate data.
Discovery Harbour is a Census CDP of 1,079 people across 3.56 square miles of land, in Hawaii County. Median household income is $61,042, 83.4 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Discovery Harbour
What Discovery Harbour is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area3.56 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land303 plus or minus 76
- County holding the largest share of its areaHawaii County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Harbour
How many people live in Discovery Harbour
- Population1,079 plus or minus 271
- Median age62.5
- Population under 18113 plus or minus 56
- Share under 1810.5 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Population 65 and over497 plus or minus 110
- Share 65 and over46.1 percent plus or minus 15.4
- Households513 plus or minus 107
- Family households306 plus or minus 97
- Share of households that are families59.6 percent plus or minus 14.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Harbour
Income and work in Discovery Harbour
- Median household income$61,042 plus or minus $12,645
- Per capita income$39,598
- Civilian labor force359 plus or minus 119
- Employed321 plus or minus 107
- Unemployed38 plus or minus 28
- Unemployment rate10.6 percent plus or minus 7.0
- Adults 25 and over899 plus or minus 214
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.2 percent plus or minus 28.1
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher30.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.5 percent plus or minus 4.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Harbour
Housing in Discovery Harbour
- Housing units660
- Occupied units513 plus or minus 107
- Vacant units147 plus or minus 49
- Vacancy rate22.3 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Owner occupied428 plus or minus 102
- Renter occupied85 plus or minus 33
- Ownership rate83.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$443,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,688
- Annual rent as a share of median income33.2 percent plus or minus 9.3
- Single family units656
- Share single family99.4 percent plus or minus 25.6
- Units in buildings of two or more4 plus or minus 14
- Share in buildings of two or more0.6 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built2002
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Harbour
How Discovery Harbour gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute299 plus or minus 103
- Commuting under 15 minutes67 plus or minus 31
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.4 percent plus or minus 6.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more209 plus or minus 97
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more69.9 percent plus or minus 21.8
- Drove alone79.9 percent
- Carpooled14.2 percent plus or minus 8.5
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home6.0 percent plus or minus 5.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hawaii County, not Discovery Harbour
Hawaii County context, not Discovery Harbour figures
- Establishments in Hawaii County4,400
- Covered employment, Hawaii County74,029
- Average annual pay, Hawaii County$57,868
- Housing units permitted, Hawaii County982
Every figure in this section is published for Hawaii County as a whole and is not a measurement of Discovery Harbour.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Discovery Harbour questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Discovery Harbour, Hawaii?
1,079, in 513 households. Discovery Harbour CDP covers 3.56 square miles of land, which is 303 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Discovery Harbour in?
Hawaii County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Discovery Harbour?
$61,042. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $443,500. Median gross rent is $1,688 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Discovery Harbour figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hawaii County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Discovery Harbour.
Is zoning published for Discovery Harbour?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.