HomeKentuckyGallatin CountyWarsaw
Warsaw, Kentucky: commercial real estate data.
Warsaw is a Census city of 2,072 people across 0.96 square miles of land, in Gallatin County. Median household income is $60,769, 40.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $50,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Warsaw
What Warsaw is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.96 sq mi
- Water area0.06 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,154
- County holding the largest share of its areaGallatin County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Warsaw
How many people live in Warsaw
- Population2,072
- Median age30.3
- Population under 18606 plus or minus 130
- Share under 1829.2 percent
- Population 65 and over325 plus or minus 93
- Share 65 and over15.7 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Households780
- Family households504 plus or minus 131
- Share of households that are families64.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Warsaw
Income and work in Warsaw
- Median household income$60,769
- Per capita income$27,172
- Civilian labor force892
- Employed831 plus or minus 172
- Unemployed61 plus or minus 41
- Unemployment rate6.8 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Adults 25 and over1,271
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher81.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher15.7 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.6 percent plus or minus 3.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Warsaw
Housing in Warsaw
- Housing units886
- Occupied units780
- Vacant units106 plus or minus 52
- Vacancy rate12.0 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Owner occupied315 plus or minus 91
- Renter occupied465 plus or minus 116
- Ownership rate40.4 percent plus or minus 9.0
- Median owner-occupied home value$185,900
- Median gross rent, monthly$757
- Annual rent as a share of median income14.9 percent
- Single family units397 plus or minus 108
- Share single family44.8 percent plus or minus 9.5
- Units in buildings of two or more454 plus or minus 113
- Share in buildings of two or more51.2 percent
- Mobile homes35 plus or minus 30
- Median year structure built1985
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Warsaw
How Warsaw gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute782 plus or minus 167
- Commuting under 15 minutes309 plus or minus 110
- Share commuting under 15 minutes39.5 percent plus or minus 11.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more321 plus or minus 103
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more41.0 percent plus or minus 9.9
- Drove alone70.4 percent
- Carpooled19.3 percent plus or minus 9.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked6.9 percent plus or minus 5.7
- Worked from home3.5 percent plus or minus 3.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Warsaw
SBA loans in Warsaw (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$50,000
- Average approval$50,000
- Median approval$50,000
- Largest approval$50,000
- Jobs supported0
- Jobs per approval0.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Warsaw, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Warsaw
Flood risk in Warsaw
- NFIP communityCity of Warsaw
- NFIP community number210080
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date03/21/23
The City of Warsaw participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 210080 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Gallatin County, not Warsaw
Gallatin County context, not Warsaw figures
- Establishments in Gallatin County84
- Covered employment, Gallatin County2,488
- Average annual pay, Gallatin County$70,485
- Housing units permitted, Gallatin County56
Every figure in this section is published for Gallatin County as a whole and is not a measurement of Warsaw.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Warsaw questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Warsaw, Kentucky?
2,072, in 780 households. Warsaw city covers 0.96 square miles of land, which is 2,154 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Warsaw in?
Gallatin County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Warsaw?
$60,769. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $185,900. Median gross rent is $757 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Warsaw businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $50,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $50,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Warsaw, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Warsaw borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Warsaw. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Warsaw in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Warsaw appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Warsaw, city of, community 210080, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Warsaw figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Gallatin County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Warsaw.
Is zoning published for Warsaw?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby